KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

bueno para darme candela

English translation: to be as good as dead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ser bueno para darse candela
English translation:to be as good as dead
Entered by: Sam D

18:38 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / human rights
Spanish term or phrase: bueno para darme candela
Police report of telephone death threats (Colombia): "...me dicen que no me dejan vivir, que estoy bueno para darme candela, asi como a mi primo ..."
I get the gist, obviously, but would like an exact English translation. Thanks
Sam D
I am as good as dead
Explanation:
Qué más puede ser


Viva Antioquia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literal translation: to be fired upon (burnt/fryed ???
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - intuitively I find this most fitting and least complicated.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It's time I kick the bucket/it's time I die
Bill Greendyk
4 +2about time I snuffed itSheilann
4as to be fired uponLEALZ
4I am as good as deadLEALZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It's time I kick the bucket/it's time I die


Explanation:
kick the bucket' is actually 'acabarse la candela,' but I think would fit in this informal type language. Hope it helps, let's see what the others say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also mean, \"it\'s time they ROUGHED ME UP\", according to Harper Collins Dictionary. >> \"Dar la candela a alguien\" = to rough up someone (beat up, assault)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with colleagues below, probably better phrased, \"It\'s time I kicked the bucket.\"

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: my Colombian daughter-in-law agrees
8 mins
  -> Thanks, to you, not your daughter-in-law!

agree  DTec: good expression, but I thought the correct way is 'it's time I kicked..'(I mean past simple)? or is it different in the US?
26 mins
  -> It can be said either way. If you were to substitute "I die," I think it would sound better NOT in the past. It's like rare subjunctive in English. At least here in the US

agree  xxxAnneM: maybe 'it's time for me to kick the bucket' takes away emphasis from action of you yourself kicking it -( Agree with DTec re past tense
29 mins
  -> Thanks, AnneM, I hope I'm not kicking it nor having it kicked!

agree  gabyattol
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Parrot: I kick ("I kicked" sounds like "It's time I went to bed"- intentional).
1 hr
  -> Yeah, you're right, Cecilia. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
about time I snuffed it


Explanation:
UK expression, but it maintains the "candela" idea, i.e. snuffing a candle.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: to snuff the candle; I've just found, and it's British too
54 mins

agree  xxxAnneM: this is nice too
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am as good as dead


Explanation:
Qué más puede ser


Viva Antioquia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literal translation: to be fired upon (burnt/fryed ???

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks - intuitively I find this most fitting and least complicated.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as to be fired upon


Explanation:
like I said before "as good as DEAD..."

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27