KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

FOLIO VUELTO

English translation: Folio overleaf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Folio Vuelto
English translation:Folio overleaf
Entered by: Shirley Castillo

04:37 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: FOLIO VUELTO
Que al FOLIO (5) VUELTO

es una partida de nacimiento, se entiende que es.. la vuelta de pagina
Shirley Castillo
United States
overleaf (on the other side of the page)
Explanation:
Hola Shirley,
Espero que esta opción te ayude.
Saludos afectuosos del
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
muchas gracias:0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5overleaf (on the other side of the page)xxxOso
4 +1Overleaf or reverse,? Careful!xxxLia Fail
5ON THE REVERSE OF FOLIO 5Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overleaf (on the other side of the page)


Explanation:
Hola Shirley,
Espero que esta opción te ayude.
Saludos afectuosos del
Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
muchas gracias:0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: That's it.
5 hrs
  -> Grazie tanto Manuel!! ¶:^)))

agree  Parrot: Me poso encima del Oso y empiezo a cantar...
5 hrs
  -> Me poso encima del lorito y...no mejor lo dejamos como está!!!! ¶:^D!! ¶:^**

agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mi pal Patri!!! ¶:^)) Abrazo sabatino

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
6 hrs
  -> ERIZO!!! Cuantas lunas sin vernos pal!! ¶:^))

agree  Francis Icaza: ya mon!
7 hrs
  -> MY MON!!!! Ya mon! Ya mon! Ya mon! ¶:^)))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ON THE REVERSE OF FOLIO 5


Explanation:
(es casi una stock phrase... =).....)

= A fojas 2 vto = al folio 5 vuelto (a veces en en español se lo suele ver así con el vuelto/a abreviado)

Saludos,


    Traductora in-house de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overleaf or reverse,? Careful!


Explanation:
You can only say OVERLEAF in reference to PAGE 5 if in fact you are in PAGE 4.

If you are elsewhere, in other words, in any page with the exception of page 4, then you refer to ON THE REVERSE OF 5.


I found this in English:

.....in the case of original wills, this indicates to the staff: bundle no. 13, item no. 21. In the case of registered wills it indicates: volume no. 6, folio no. 58. When you are looking for a registered will on the microfiche, ****remember that a folio (or leaf) is two pages; the will may begin on the reverse side of the folio - and this page will have no number at the top****.In a very few cases the letters need to be changed too.

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:33ULCwTC00YC:www.essexc...

Note that this confirms REVERSE as probably teh correct answer: FOLIOS only are numbered on the front side, so this is a way to refer to the reverse side.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leirbag181: buena observación!
5568 days