KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

derechos reales

English translation: "in rem" rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos reales
English translation:"in rem" rights
Entered by: Roxane Dow

23:00 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: derechos reales
Argentine law school course:

Elementos de derechos reales
Roxane Dow
United States
"in rem" rights
Explanation:
Hi Roxane!
These are property rights and the correct legal term is "in rem" rights. I've had to put "In rem" in inverted commas but it should ideally be put in "cursive" type..but I can't do that here.

Please see:
http://www.duhaime.org/dict-i.htm

"In personam
Latin: All legal rights are either in personam or in rem. An in personam right is a personal right attached to a specific person. In rem rights are property rights and enforceable against the entire world.
In rem
Latin: All legal rights are either in personam or in rem. In rem rights are proprietary in nature; related to the ownership of property and not based on any personal relationship, as is the case with in personam rights."

Hope this helps:-)))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"in rem" rights
Terry Burgess
4Real rights
Paulina Gómez
4rights in remxxxjmf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rights in rem


Explanation:
rights in rem

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real rights


Explanation:
Derechos reales son los que tienen las personas sobre las cosas. Se traduce directamente como "Real rights"

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"in rem" rights


Explanation:
Hi Roxane!
These are property rights and the correct legal term is "in rem" rights. I've had to put "In rem" in inverted commas but it should ideally be put in "cursive" type..but I can't do that here.

Please see:
http://www.duhaime.org/dict-i.htm

"In personam
Latin: All legal rights are either in personam or in rem. An in personam right is a personal right attached to a specific person. In rem rights are property rights and enforceable against the entire world.
In rem
Latin: All legal rights are either in personam or in rem. In rem rights are proprietary in nature; related to the ownership of property and not based on any personal relationship, as is the case with in personam rights."

Hope this helps:-)))
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
6 hrs
  -> Thx "B":-)))