KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Reg. de publicidad registral

English translation: Registral Publicity Register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reg. de publicidad registral
English translation:Registral Publicity Register
Entered by: Roxane Dow

23:02 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Reg. de publicidad registral
Argentine law school course
Roxane Dow
United States
Registral publicity register
Explanation:
I am just guessing but I believe it refers to the requirement of publishing the notices / edicts of sale or transfer of business property, so that third parties may be able to oppose the sale or transfer of the property or business, if appropriate.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for this, as well as your explanation of "Concursos."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Registral publicity register
Robert INGLEDEW
4Registral publicity Regulation
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registral publicity register


Explanation:
I am just guessing but I believe it refers to the requirement of publishing the notices / edicts of sale or transfer of business property, so that third parties may be able to oppose the sale or transfer of the property or business, if appropriate.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks for this, as well as your explanation of "Concursos."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registral publicity Regulation


Explanation:
or Regulations for registral publicity
or Registral publicity Law

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133