KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Concursos

English translation: Creditors Meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Concursos
English translation:Creditors Meeting
Entered by: Roxane Dow

23:04 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Concursos
Argentine law school course

Have found "bankruptcy" "Conflict resolution," "Torts"

Help!
Roxane Dow
United States
Procedure Prior to Adjudication of Bankruptcy
Explanation:
per West, this is precisely for Argentina - I've used it and my clients (big international NGOs and Argentine banks) liked it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Procedure Prior to Adjudication of Bankruptcy
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Creditors Meetings
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Procedure Prior to Adjudication of Bankruptcy


Explanation:
per West, this is precisely for Argentina - I've used it and my clients (big international NGOs and Argentine banks) liked it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: That's exactly what it is.
10 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: otro agree argentino!
51 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan: another one.
1 hr

agree  A Hayes: exactly.
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Creditors Meetings


Explanation:
Probably Marian's answer is far more complete, but the literal translation of concurso (de acreedores) is creditors meeting. It is generally requested by the debtor to the judge in order to avoid bankruptcy. The creditors discuss and agree by what percentage the debt may be reduced, and give the debtor a (generous) time to pay off the debt, in order to ensure the continuity of the business.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.