KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Si faltando el Fundador ......................

English translation: In the absence of the Settlor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Si faltando el Fundador ......................
English translation:In the absence of the Settlor
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

13:14 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Si faltando el Fundador ......................
Terms and conditions of Trust agreement
Maddtrans
In the absence of the Settlor
Explanation:
I think "Settlor" is more common in Bristish English trust documents.

BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY:
Settlor: The grantor or donor in a deed of settlement. Also, one who creates a trust [...]
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Many thanks I had hoped someone would proposed "Settlor" as this is the word I had already thought of - Gracias y saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the absence of the founder
Rafa Lombardino
4In the absence of the Settlor
Anguiano Pérez
4In abscence of the Founder
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the absence of the founder


Explanation:
due to the absence of the founder

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: for fundador, I would translate Founder. Settlor is generally Fideicomitente
26 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In abscence of the Founder


Explanation:
or,
if the Founder is absent, or,not present

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the absence of the Settlor


Explanation:
I think "Settlor" is more common in Bristish English trust documents.

BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY:
Settlor: The grantor or donor in a deed of settlement. Also, one who creates a trust [...]


Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks I had hoped someone would proposed "Settlor" as this is the word I had already thought of - Gracias y saludos