KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

conflicto negativo

English translation: negative conflict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conflicto negativo
English translation:negative conflict
Entered by: Parrot

18:00 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / procedural law
Spanish term or phrase: conflicto negativo
Por ello es obligado matizar dicha jurisprudencia en el sentido de tener que diferenciar, por un lado, los supuestos de falta de jurisdicción y de falta de competencia funcional (ya que, si en ellos se originan *conflictos negativos* entre distintos órganos judiciales, sin solución legal, ningún Juzgado sería competente y se produciría así la indefensión del demandante

copying almost the whole sentence to give you an idea of the context, but what I really don't get is conflicto negativo. Is there a specific term for this? What other kind of conflicto is there anyway?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
Negative conflict...
Explanation:
is admitted by the EU (5 cases "of jurisdiction" on record and 7 cases "of competence"). There are also conflicts "of attribution".
The situation arises when a case is not admitted by one or more judicial organs alleging lack of jurisdiction, competence or attribution. The "positive conflict" arises when two or more claim jurisdiction, competence or attribution.
In US and UK law, there is "inadmissibility due to lack of competence/jurisdiction" on the part of one court at a time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 22:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As PForgas points out, there are \"disclaimers of jurisdiction\", and I have found \"disclaimer of competence\" in a Chicago case.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for being so helpful and to Cecilia for an excellent answer, as always. While at least I now understand the term, I could not find enough examples of negative/positive conflict in a search to warrant my using these terms, so I came up with conflict of negative/positive jurisdiction. Not sure if it is the best term either, but at least it is self-explanatory. BTW .- I finished that awful job, at last ;¬)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3harmful conflicts
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Negative conflict...
Parrot
4una manito
P Forgas
2accumulation of conflicts
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harmful conflicts


Explanation:
I don't think this is any special phrase. It just means that conflicts concerning jurisdiction would cause a problem.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino: that's exactly what I was about to suggest
5 hrs

agree  Marva
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una manito


Explanation:
hay el conflicto positivo!!

Recurso de amparo. 280 (293). Conflicto positivo de competencias.
6 (7). Conflicto negativo de competencia. ...
www.tribunalconstitucional.es/Memoria2000/memoria2000_anexo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- European Union - European Communities(=CE)



(1)
TERM conflictos positivos o negativos de jurisdicción

Reference Informe Jenard-Schlosser, DO C 189/90, p. 136



(1)
TERM claims and disclaimers of jurisdiction

Reference Jenard-Schlosser Report,OJEC C 59/1979,p.16,nr.4

felicidades, P.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accumulation of conflicts


Explanation:
I agree with the asker that a conflict is negative to start with. Reading that various "organos judiciales" could react, I figured that my suggestion is possibly the solution.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Negative conflict...


Explanation:
is admitted by the EU (5 cases "of jurisdiction" on record and 7 cases "of competence"). There are also conflicts "of attribution".
The situation arises when a case is not admitted by one or more judicial organs alleging lack of jurisdiction, competence or attribution. The "positive conflict" arises when two or more claim jurisdiction, competence or attribution.
In US and UK law, there is "inadmissibility due to lack of competence/jurisdiction" on the part of one court at a time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 22:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As PForgas points out, there are \"disclaimers of jurisdiction\", and I have found \"disclaimer of competence\" in a Chicago case.


    websearch
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for being so helpful and to Cecilia for an excellent answer, as always. While at least I now understand the term, I could not find enough examples of negative/positive conflict in a search to warrant my using these terms, so I came up with conflict of negative/positive jurisdiction. Not sure if it is the best term either, but at least it is self-explanatory. BTW .- I finished that awful job, at last ;¬)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs