KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Ley Aquilia

English translation: Lex Aquilia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley Aquilia
English translation:Lex Aquilia
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

00:31 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Ley Aquilia
La ley Aquilia del Derecho Romano
Jasmine
Lex Aquilia
Explanation:
See

http://www.maxwell.syr.edu/maxpages/classes/his381/LexAquili...

for the whole explanation
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Lex Aquilia
Marian Greenfield
5tort lawThomas West
5Lex Aquilia / The Aquilian LawAurora Humarán
4Aquilian LawPilar T. Bayle
4Aquilian LawMartin Perazzo
4Lex Aquilia
Parrot
4 -1Aquilia Law?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lex Aquilia


Explanation:
See

http://www.maxwell.syr.edu/maxpages/classes/his381/LexAquili...

for the whole explanation

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You are right. I checked it in Internet.
24 mins

agree  A Hayes
1 hr

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
11 hrs

agree  jafroome
1 day9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aquilian Law


Explanation:
A bunch of Google hits for that one.

Martin J. Perazzo

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lex Aquilia


Explanation:
Promulgated by Aquilius Gallus, basis of the concept of monetary indemification in Civil Law.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aquilian Law


Explanation:
Aparece en google, principalmente en entradas de universidades y de sus ofertas de las facultades de derecho.

Mira este ejemplo:

In this study of delict, we'll get into issues such as the creation of legal categories and how laws are created and extended to fit unexpected circumstances. The Aquilian law covers cases in which you damage my "four-footed herd animal," but does that apply to a zebra I was raising to be slaughtered in the Colosseum?


    Reference: http://www.depauw.edu/acad/classical/topics.html
Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aquilia Law?


Explanation:
I may be completely wrong, but it seems to be the name of some Roman Emperor.
I did not find it in my legal terms dictionary (Louis Robb)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 00:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 hits for Marian, 1 for me...
Your search: \"Aquilia Law\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-4 of 4


Underlying yet Unwritten
... Kelly, JM \"The Meaning of the Lex Aquilia\", Law Quarterly Review 80 (1964).
Leage, RW Roman Private Law. London, Macmillan and Co., 1961. ...
http://www.roman-empire.net/articles/article-021.html


David Daube
... Daube, David.\" On the Third Chapter of the Lex Aquilia.
\" Law Quarterly Review ( 1936), 52:253-268. ...
http://sun3.lib.uci.edu/~scctr/hri/life/daube.html


Les locutions latines et le droit positif québécois - ...
... la faute la plus légère engage la responsabilité. In the Aquilia law, the slightest
fault engages liability. VARIANTE : In lege Aquilia levissima culpa venit ...
http://www.clf.gouv.qc.ca/PubB109/B109IO.html
More Results From: www.clf.gouv.qc.ca


Daube Title Page
... NTRJ 3.15A. CWDD 2:643­46. 9 \"On the Third Chapter of the lex Aquilia ,\" Law
Quarterly Review, 52 (London 1938), 253­68. CSRL 1:3­18. 10 \" Societas as ...
http://www.law2.byu.edu/Biblical_Law/resources/DaubeTitlePag...






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parrot: Not an emperor, Robert, he was a senator. Rome was still a republic.
16 mins
  -> Thank you for correcting me, Cecilia. I am no expert in history of the Roman Republic.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tort law


Explanation:
Responsabilidad aquiliana means "liability in tort." Same in French reponsabilité aquilienne means "liability in tort." Don't have time to find a source for you, but I'm sure about this!

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lex Aquilia / The Aquilian Law


Explanation:
A celebrated law passed on the proposition of the tribune C.Aquilius Gallus, AUC 672, superseding the earlier portions of the Twelve Tables, and regulating the compensation to be made for that kind of damage called "injurious" in the cases of:
KILLING or WOUNDING the slave or beast of another.

Black´s Law Dictionary dixit...

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395