KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Secretaría de Gobernación

English translation: Ministry of the Interior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaría de Gobernación
English translation:Ministry of the Interior
Entered by: monilove5

16:28 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Gobernación
This article has to do with some human rights activists in Mexico tha received death threats. I'm not sure if this term should this be left in Spanish or is there a valid translation in English?
monilove5
Ministry of the Interior
Explanation:
This is the common way of use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



FDBL Global Visa Headlines
... Mexico: Restricted Nationals Processing List The Ministry of the Interior of Mexico
has posted major restrictions on travel into Mexico by nationals of 62 ...
pubweb.fdbl.com/news1.nsf/d6f7c69b84c652c888256aa9004f93e9/ fe584a4bbf55896785256b2900583d44?OpenDocument - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Consulate General of Mexico - Visas
... or FM3 (Mexican authorization to live or work in Mexico, issue by the Ministry of
the Interior of Mexico or any Mexican Consulate, during previous six months). ...
www.consulmexny.org/eng/visas_household_ext.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Proceedings of a Tri-Lateral Workshop on Natural Hazards. Sam ...
... the IDNDR National Science Foundation, USA. Ministry of the Interior of Mexico, through
the National Center for Disaster Prevention. Organization Environmental ...
www.utoronto.ca/env/lib_hold/db1/files/4087.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Presentation
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... and Social Readaptation Centres of the Vice-ministry of the Interior of Mexico’s
Federal District; they were aimed at Penitentiary System officials of the ...
www.ilanud.or.cr/InformeING.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ministry of the Interior
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1Department of Government
Bill Greendyk
4Deparment of State
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Government


Explanation:
I would translate it, not leave it as is. However, Department of Government could also be Government Department, Governor´s Department, etc.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the US does not have a specific Dept. of Govt., some provinces in Canada do. See below website.

www.gov.nf.ca/gsl/

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
This is the common way of use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



FDBL Global Visa Headlines
... Mexico: Restricted Nationals Processing List The Ministry of the Interior of Mexico
has posted major restrictions on travel into Mexico by nationals of 62 ...
pubweb.fdbl.com/news1.nsf/d6f7c69b84c652c888256aa9004f93e9/ fe584a4bbf55896785256b2900583d44?OpenDocument - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Consulate General of Mexico - Visas
... or FM3 (Mexican authorization to live or work in Mexico, issue by the Ministry of
the Interior of Mexico or any Mexican Consulate, during previous six months). ...
www.consulmexny.org/eng/visas_household_ext.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Proceedings of a Tri-Lateral Workshop on Natural Hazards. Sam ...
... the IDNDR National Science Foundation, USA. Ministry of the Interior of Mexico, through
the National Center for Disaster Prevention. Organization Environmental ...
www.utoronto.ca/env/lib_hold/db1/files/4087.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Presentation
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... and Social Readaptation Centres of the Vice-ministry of the Interior of Mexico’s
Federal District; they were aimed at Penitentiary System officials of the ...
www.ilanud.or.cr/InformeING.doc - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: 100%
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Bill Greendyk: According to Harper Collins Dict., in Mexico Ministry of Interior is "Secretaría de Gobernación," in other countries is Ministerio del Interior.
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alis?
32 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deparment of State


Explanation:
USA

HOPE IT CAN HELP

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151