KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

COMPARECIENTES

English translation: The parties appearing (before me)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LOS COMPARECIENTES
English translation:The parties appearing (before me)
Entered by: Parrot

23:37 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: COMPARECIENTES
IDENTIFICADOS LOS COMPARECIENTES y SIEMPRE BAJO PROTESTA DE DECIR VERDAD MANIFIESTAN: LLAMARSE COMO QUEDA ESCRITO
lulu
Those appearing before me
Explanation:
having been identified/having given proof of their identity...

This is a legal formula (notarial document) and will have to be treated wholesale as such.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3parties appearing in court
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2Those appearing before me
Parrot
5appearing parties
Andrea Sacchi
4appearer
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parties appearing in court


Explanation:
None needed

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
0 min

agree  Parrot: Oh, hi, Andrea, didn't see you there.
2 mins
  -> no problem, see below... :-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Those appearing before me


Explanation:
having been identified/having given proof of their identity...

This is a legal formula (notarial document) and will have to be treated wholesale as such.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Though I like Andrea's answer, it needn't necessarily be before a court judge...could be a Notary Public.
7 mins
  -> It's simply that before they get to the judge they're already requeteidentificados.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: No problem, I tend to pop up unexpected :-) And Terry's right, it could be well be a notary public.
10 mins
  -> Cripes, you guys are so kind, nothing like certain elements out there in other combinations.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appearing parties


Explanation:
Suerte!

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appearer


Explanation:
eurodic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appearers

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241