KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

recibiento ... a prueba

English translation: admission for trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recibimiento ... a prueba
English translation:admission for trial
Entered by: Sam D

17:45 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / civil action
Spanish term or phrase: recibiento ... a prueba
Segundo Otrosí digo: Que desde este instante y para el momento procesal oportuno solicito el recibimiento del presente pleito a prueba.

I just can't get the sense of this.
Sam D
...I request admission (of the present suit) for trial
Explanation:
Cf. Alcaraz.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I was trying to over-complicate matters!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...I request admission (of the present suit) for trial
Parrot
4admit ... as evidence
Robert INGLEDEW
3I request the case be heardMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...I request admission (of the present suit) for trial


Explanation:
Cf. Alcaraz.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I was trying to over-complicate matters!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admit ... as evidence


Explanation:
Another possibility (Louis Robb)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I request the case be heard


Explanation:
maybe? any opinions?

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152