KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

divorciantes

English translation: petitioners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:divorciantes
English translation:petitioners
Entered by: Ana Hermida

19:52 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: divorciantes
los divorciantes presentaron la solicitud respectiva que con fecha actual queda asentada.
lulu
petitioners
Explanation:
since you "petition" for a divorce

May be "joint petitioners" or "petitioner and respondent":

Divorce Forms for Ontario: Joint Petitioners. ...
www.fedpubs.com/subject/personal/divorceont.htm

ALASKA DIVORCE LAWS and FORMS
... received the advice of legal counsel regarding a divorce or dissolution;. (9) other
facts and circumstances that the petitioners believe should be considered;. ...
www.divorce-forms.com/ALASKA-DIVORCE.html


... How to Do Your Own Contested Divorce in California: A Guide
for Petitioners and Respondents. ...
www.nolo.com/lawstore/products/product.cfm/ObjectID/6F23186...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3divorcees or litigants in a divorce trialThomas Collins
4 +4petitionersJacek Krankowski
5Parties to the Divorce actionAurora Humarán


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divorcees or litigants in a divorce trial


Explanation:
if the divorce is final = divorcee
if the trial is in progress = litigants

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
13 mins

agree  swisstell: good explanation!
24 mins

agree  conexitoservice
2956 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petitioners


Explanation:
since you "petition" for a divorce

May be "joint petitioners" or "petitioner and respondent":

Divorce Forms for Ontario: Joint Petitioners. ...
www.fedpubs.com/subject/personal/divorceont.htm

ALASKA DIVORCE LAWS and FORMS
... received the advice of legal counsel regarding a divorce or dissolution;. (9) other
facts and circumstances that the petitioners believe should be considered;. ...
www.divorce-forms.com/ALASKA-DIVORCE.html


... How to Do Your Own Contested Divorce in California: A Guide
for Petitioners and Respondents. ...
www.nolo.com/lawstore/products/product.cfm/ObjectID/6F23186...


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anguiano Pérez
17 mins

agree  Parrot: technically.
3 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
16 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parties to the Divorce action


Explanation:
none

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395