KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ordenar las disposiciones legales hasta la vigencia del Decreto XXX

English translation: regulate...


20:22 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ordenar las disposiciones legales hasta la vigencia del Decreto XXX
El Decreto XX ha cumplido con la finalidad de ordenar las disposiciones legales hasta la vigencia del Decreto XXX.
guillen
United States
English translation:regulate...
Explanation:
El Decreto XX ha cumplido con la finalidad de ordenar las disposiciones legales hasta la vigencia del Decreto XXX.

Decree XX has complied with the objective of regulating the/its (?) legal provisions (of ?) until Decree XXX takes effect/come into effect.

Literal translation; note that 'the legal provisions' should tecnically be further qualified, in one of the ways indicated above.
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry to take so long to grade this answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regulate...xxxLia Fail
4to put into force the legal dispositions until decree XXX expires
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put into force the legal dispositions until decree XXX expires


Explanation:
suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
50 mins
  -> gracias!

disagree  Alis?: it's not until it expires, but the opposite as Ailish says below
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regulate...


Explanation:
El Decreto XX ha cumplido con la finalidad de ordenar las disposiciones legales hasta la vigencia del Decreto XXX.

Decree XX has complied with the objective of regulating the/its (?) legal provisions (of ?) until Decree XXX takes effect/come into effect.

Literal translation; note that 'the legal provisions' should tecnically be further qualified, in one of the ways indicated above.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry to take so long to grade this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: regulate legal provisions. This is OK, second Decreto of the series (the first one defines the objective).
2 hrs

agree  Alis?: or has fulfilled the aim of regulating...
4 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida: Good!
5 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, disposiciones son PROVISIONS...
1 day20 hrs