ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

impuesto al regimen complementario

English translation: complemetary VAT tax (Bolivia)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impuesto al regimen complementario
English translation:complemetary VAT tax (Bolivia)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

23:32 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: impuesto al regimen complementario
(Bolivia) Impuesto al Regimen Complementario al Impuesto al Valor Agregado (RC-IVA)
guillen
complemetary VAT tax
Explanation:
Hola,

Te paso un texto oficial de la UDASPO.

Suerte,

JL

"RC-IVA RC-IVA Complementary VAT..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 23:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Complementary VAT Tax ... public sector deficit has not exceeded 3.2 ... some 75% of Bolivia\'s territory. In fact ... an infectious disease caused by a parasite...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 23:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo dejaría con \'abreviatura boliviana\' y entre paréntesis lo pondría en inglés..
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2complemetary VAT taxJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Capital Earnings Tax??
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complemetary VAT tax


Explanation:
Hola,

Te paso un texto oficial de la UDASPO.

Suerte,

JL

"RC-IVA RC-IVA Complementary VAT..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 23:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Complementary VAT Tax ... public sector deficit has not exceeded 3.2 ... some 75% of Bolivia\'s territory. In fact ... an infectious disease caused by a parasite...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 23:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo dejaría con \'abreviatura boliviana\' y entre paréntesis lo pondría en inglés..


    Reference: http://www.hsph.harvard.edu/ihsg/publications/pdf/No-43.PDF
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Doble Olé!!!!!...nice work Pepelu:-)))
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Terry. Es un triple ¡olé! viniendo de usted :-))

agree  Bill Greendyk: Yup, if you read the link I gave, that's just the way they describe it. I simply didn't know how to phrase it! Nice job!
36 mins
  -> Pues tu respuesta me gusta....no creas que no...explica el concepto de fondo...good!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capital Earnings Tax??


Explanation:
Hola Marita!

I lived there for 10 years and paid the RC-IVA, but I had to look all over to find out what it means!! Check this web-link, and I think it refers to earnings on things such as interest, rents, etc., in other words, income that has not been already taxed by the IVA. Suerte on this one!


    Reference: http://www.ciat.org/doc/docu/leg/ren/lal_bolivia_06_regimen_...
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527