KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

haciendo expresa reserva de

English translation: expressly reserving the right to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:haciendo expresa reserva de
English translation:expressly reserving the right to
Entered by: Sam D

00:27 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: haciendo expresa reserva de
X reclamó $xx ... de Y, haciendo expresa reserva, en el cuerpo de la demanda, de las acciones que le pudieran corresponder en reclamación de los danos y perjuicios ocasionados a X como consequencia del incumplimiento de Y.
Sam D
expressly reserving the right to...
Explanation:
XXX filed a complaint against YYY for $ xxx, expressly reserving the right to any applicable (actions, etc.)


A similar phrase:
"After the party prevailing in district court served a writ of execution, the opposing party’s payment of the judgment was involuntary and does not result in a waiver of the right to appeal even where the opposing party did not expressly reserve the right to appeal."

HTH
Andrea

(http://www.finance-commerce.com/court/opinions/990719/0719in...
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Yep, this one fits best. Thanks all, for your prompt responses (as the time hits 01.38am in the UK and I still haven't quite finished...!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3expressly reserving the right to...
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2with the express provision [or, proviso]/strictly provided ...[that]
Terry Burgess
4expressly reserving the shares that may be due (to X)
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the express provision [or, proviso]/strictly provided ...[that]


Explanation:
This is the sense I get Sam...and that's the way I believe it would be used in Mexico.

Hope this helps:-))
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
2 mins
  -> Thx Theodore:-)))

agree  ramiropm
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expressly reserving the right to...


Explanation:
XXX filed a complaint against YYY for $ xxx, expressly reserving the right to any applicable (actions, etc.)


A similar phrase:
"After the party prevailing in district court served a writ of execution, the opposing party’s payment of the judgment was involuntary and does not result in a waiver of the right to appeal even where the opposing party did not expressly reserve the right to appeal."

HTH
Andrea

(http://www.finance-commerce.com/court/opinions/990719/0719in...


    Reference: http://www.finance-commerce.com/court/opinions/990719/0719in...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Yep, this one fits best. Thanks all, for your prompt responses (as the time hits 01.38am in the UK and I still haven't quite finished...!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
25 mins

agree  LEALZ
32 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
55 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressly reserving the shares that may be due (to X)


Explanation:
in the body of the suit, in compensation for the damages caused X as a consequence of Y's non-compliance.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: acciones in this sense are not shares as shares in a company but a legal action.
6 mins