KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Acta de entrega y recepción provisional de tanques

English translation: Record of delivery and provisional acceptance of tanks (containers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acta de entrega y recepción provisional de tanques
English translation:Record of delivery and provisional acceptance of tanks (containers)
Entered by: Maria Karra

01:02 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Acta de entrega y recepción provisional de tanques
technology/contract
LEALZ
United States
Not simple. And all the more so when you refer to unusual
Explanation:
or classified material.

The "Acta" can refer to a document drawn up or signed upon delivery, to a ceremony (are you delivering military material?), to a "turnkey arrangement" (llave en mano) or to a procedure (in bids). Recepción provisional in technology is "provisional acceptance" of material (subject to specifications confirmation and testing, usually agreed upon in the supply contract). It may also refer to something as normal the space of time (trial period) that you're given to see if a printer works or if you want another model more suited to your office or personal needs.

Hope this explanation helps. You can phrase it definitively according to the text you're working on.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Delivery and temporary reciept document for tanksJane Lamb-Ruiz
4record of delivery and provisional reception of tanks
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Delivery note and provisional acceptance form for tanks
Anguiano Pérez
4Not simple. And all the more so when you refer to unusual
Parrot
2 +1Provisional delivery and receipt note [or, form] for tanks???
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delivery and temporary reciept document for tanks


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provisional delivery and receipt note [or, form] for tanks???


Explanation:
A bit hard to tell without some more context.

Good Luck!
Terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: it could be gas tanks, water tanks.... any sort of tank.
24 mins
  -> Thx MJ:-)))...just hope they're not septic tanks:-)))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not simple. And all the more so when you refer to unusual


Explanation:
or classified material.

The "Acta" can refer to a document drawn up or signed upon delivery, to a ceremony (are you delivering military material?), to a "turnkey arrangement" (llave en mano) or to a procedure (in bids). Recepción provisional in technology is "provisional acceptance" of material (subject to specifications confirmation and testing, usually agreed upon in the supply contract). It may also refer to something as normal the space of time (trial period) that you're given to see if a printer works or if you want another model more suited to your office or personal needs.

Hope this explanation helps. You can phrase it definitively according to the text you're working on.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchísimas Gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delivery note and provisional acceptance form for tanks


Explanation:
It is just another possibility. In any case, I understand that the adjective "provisional" only modifies the noun "aceptación" and not "entrega".

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record of delivery and provisional reception of tanks


Explanation:
Why not record??

Since we don't have the context...

:)
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151