KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tenga por realizadas

English translation: accept (see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tenga por realizado
English translation:accept (see context)

02:48 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / civil
Spanish term or phrase: tenga por realizadas
it's this 'tener por' again, which I can't put my finger on.

sirva admitir [la presente demanda de juicio ordinario] y tenga por realizadas las alegaciones contenidas en el mismo [escrito]
Sam D
and to further accept this Complaint and the claim of grievance as herein set forth
Explanation:
(assuming this follows your previous sentence posted)

*****************************************
Mind you, this is very lousy Spanish and I know what it means exactly; otherwise, it would be a wild guess
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a million! (and yes, it's a lousy text, with spelling mistakes, words missed out, and the most pompous legalese ...)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are hereby carried out/completed
Bill Greendyk
5 +1and to further accept this Complaint and the claim of grievance as herein set forth
Monica Colangelo
5 -1consider it as something achieved
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are hereby carried out/completed


Explanation:
The allegations contained in this document are hereby carried out/completed/realized.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
14 mins

agree  xxxjmf
16 mins

agree  ramiropm
33 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: This is not what it means, William, though I don't blame you. the Spanish source couldn't be lousier
33 mins
  -> Thanks, I just made a shot in the dark at this one, too! Saludos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
consider it as something achieved


Explanation:
"(...) admitting (the present request from a commom judgment) and considering as achieved all (written) allegations contained / specified in it (...)"

Good luck...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: you don't achieve claims
33 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and to further accept this Complaint and the claim of grievance as herein set forth


Explanation:
(assuming this follows your previous sentence posted)

*****************************************
Mind you, this is very lousy Spanish and I know what it means exactly; otherwise, it would be a wild guess


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Thanks a million! (and yes, it's a lousy text, with spelling mistakes, words missed out, and the most pompous legalese ...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I should've known better dear:-)))
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry. It was not your fault, though. It took me a few minutes to understand the original (Lawyers are poor writers)