KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ley rituaria

English translation: procedural law code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley Rituaria
English translation:procedural law code
Entered by: Sam D

04:12 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / civil action
Spanish term or phrase: ley rituaria
Quinto Otrosí digo: Que de conformidad con lo establecido en el Art. 231 de la Ley Rituaria Civil ...

I can't find any reference to 'rituario/a' anywhere, and given the (poor) quality of the original document, I assume it's a typo. Can anyone help me with this, even if it's just a guess? TIA
Sleepy Sam
Sam D
procedural law code, in parenthesis beside the title
Explanation:
If it appears in capital letters in Spanish, it refers to the written code, but this is the closest equivalent.

Note that there is a Ley Rituaria Civil and a Ley Rituaria Criminal.

Also note that this is not exclusive to Spain, it also exists in some other Spanish-speaking countries.

It is generically used (in lowercase) to refer to the LEC (Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil) and other texts of procedural law, but it antedates them.

"Rituaria" comes from "rito/a" and "ritamente", an archaic adverb meaning "justly" (Moliner).

Lastly, hope it helps. G'night.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Your research is always impressive. Although I looked everywhere for references,I was about as awake as Trixie's cat by that point (4.30ish) It's a shame we can't share points, because I liked and used Trixie's response (thanks Trixie) but saw and preferred this one after the translation was out of my hands.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Code of Civil Procedure
Monica Colangelo
4 +1procedural law code, in parenthesis beside the title
Parrot
4Rituarial Law
biancaf202
4 -1law Rituaria/common law?xxxgenaa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
law Rituaria/common law?


Explanation:
it is not a typo, but seems to be a name given to a law codex, according to what comes up if it is entered into google search machine, or cf. a search under www.laley.net. could it possibly be a name for a common law codex?

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Common law es derecho consuetudinario o derecho no escrito. Se trata de Derecho Español.
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Code of Civil Procedure


Explanation:
I did something I never do: turned to Google, where I found some references and when translated it appeared as "Law
of Civil Procedure" which is actually a word-by-word translation of Ley de Enjuiciamiento civil and is usually translated as Code of Civil Procedure


Nice dreams, sleepy Sam

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: \
9 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rituarial Law


Explanation:
Translation: RIPUARIAN LAW

Origin:RIPUARIAN LAW - A code of laws of the Franks, who occupied the country upon the Rhine, the Meuse and Scheldt, who were collectively known by the name Ripuarians, and their laws as Ripuarian law.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 04:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui se esta\' usando:
Con todo, no cabe concluir que exista una postura cerrada del Tribunal Supremo en el tema del encuadramiento de los modernos soportes tecnológicos entre los distintos medios de prueba previstos en nuestro Código civil y en nuestra Ley rituaria, y así la equiparación de tales soportes

http://www.mju.es/g_firmaelect_amp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 04:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the \"double entry\"

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedural law code, in parenthesis beside the title


Explanation:
If it appears in capital letters in Spanish, it refers to the written code, but this is the closest equivalent.

Note that there is a Ley Rituaria Civil and a Ley Rituaria Criminal.

Also note that this is not exclusive to Spain, it also exists in some other Spanish-speaking countries.

It is generically used (in lowercase) to refer to the LEC (Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil) and other texts of procedural law, but it antedates them.

"Rituaria" comes from "rito/a" and "ritamente", an archaic adverb meaning "justly" (Moliner).

Lastly, hope it helps. G'night.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks! Your research is always impressive. Although I looked everywhere for references,I was about as awake as Trixie's cat by that point (4.30ish) It's a shame we can't share points, because I liked and used Trixie's response (thanks Trixie) but saw and preferred this one after the translation was out of my hands.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
54 mins