KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

documento bancario de disposicion de fondos

English translation: document authorising the release of funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documento bancario de disposicion de fondos
English translation:document authorising the release of funds
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

09:04 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: documento bancario de disposicion de fondos
...para que pueda firmar cualquier otro documento bancario de disposición de fondos, que deberán llevar siempre cualesquiera dos firmas de estas tres. Asimismo, se decide dar de baja la firma de Mrs. Shirley Knauf.
xxxlaurichi78
docuements that (authorise the release of funds)(release funds)
Explanation:
para que pueda firmar cualquier otro documento bancario de disposición de fondos, que deberán llevar siempre cualesquiera dos firmas de estas tres

..sign any other bank documens that release funds/that authorise the release of funds, documents which should always have (be signed by two of) these three signatures (these three signatories) ...

It seems quite obvious that three signatures are necessary in order for precious money to leave bank, obviously a well controlled matter!
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, tu respuersta es la que más me ayudó. Me quedo con ella!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2any other banking document to dispose of funds
Anguiano Pérez
4bank statement of disposition of fundsGilbert Ashley
4docuements that (authorise the release of funds)(release funds)xxxLia Fail
4 -1Statement of available fundsMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank statement of disposition of funds


Explanation:
.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any other banking document to dispose of funds


Explanation:
See references.


    Reference: http://www.iamic.ie/about/bylaws.html
    Reference: http://alumni.nd.edu/clubs/By-laws.doc
Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
2 hrs

agree  Parrot: prefabricated for the sentence. Otherwise, the above.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Statement of available funds


Explanation:
In USA banks use the term available funds. As it has to do with banking and a bank document, it is redundant to say bank statement.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike xyz: I think 'disposición' means 'drawdown' in this case
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docuements that (authorise the release of funds)(release funds)


Explanation:
para que pueda firmar cualquier otro documento bancario de disposición de fondos, que deberán llevar siempre cualesquiera dos firmas de estas tres

..sign any other bank documens that release funds/that authorise the release of funds, documents which should always have (be signed by two of) these three signatures (these three signatories) ...

It seems quite obvious that three signatures are necessary in order for precious money to leave bank, obviously a well controlled matter!

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Gracias, tu respuersta es la que más me ayudó. Me quedo con ella!