KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

proceso monitorio

English translation: small claims procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monitoring process
English translation:small claims procedure
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

09:29 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: proceso monitorio
con el proceso monitorio, el procedimiento tardaría un par de meses.
xxxlaurichi78
small claims procedure
Explanation:
You could leave the Spanish term and explain it with the above mentioned translation. See ref.
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Gracias, tu respuesta me ha ayudado mucho a entender a lo que se refería el texto. Creo que haré una traducción explicativa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1small claims procedure
Anguiano Pérez
4Because of the monitoring process, the procedure would be delayed for months.xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 -1Monitoring processKenji Otomo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Monitoring process


Explanation:
Me parece que el original en español es una mala traducción del término inglés (Monitoring process).

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anguiano Pérez: Please, see my answer below.
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small claims procedure


Explanation:
You could leave the Spanish term and explain it with the above mentioned translation. See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/enterprise_policy/best-...
Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, tu respuesta me ha ayudado mucho a entender a lo que se refería el texto. Creo que haré una traducción explicativa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keith Elliott
4 mins

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Would not "procedimiento" refer to something like "a small claims procedure" and "proceso" to the associated monitoring process? Just a thought.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Because of the monitoring process, the procedure would be delayed for months.


Explanation:
A distinction is intended between a (monitoring) "process" (proceso) and some "procedure" (procedimento) which is being monitored, and that needs to be captured in the translation.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218