KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

obran las sigiuentes constancias

English translation: which contains the following statements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obran las siguentes constancias
English translation:which contains the following statements
Entered by: Gail

19:58 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: obran las sigiuentes constancias
would you say: there is a final decree which to the letter states - or something like that. It is the contents of a decree for divorce:
Gail
United States
contains the following records (proofs, evidences)
Explanation:
this is how I understand it
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end, I came up with:
which contain the following statements -
You put me on the right track.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contains the following records (proofs, evidences)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4The following stipulations are entered into effectLEALZ
4THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS WERE FILED.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4taking into consideration the following stipulations
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking into consideration the following stipulations


Explanation:
"Obrar" means that you are considering or including the stipulations.

HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contains the following records (proofs, evidences)


Explanation:
this is how I understand it

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end, I came up with:
which contain the following statements -
You put me on the right track.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Esta es la única correcta traducción de CONSTANCIAS. Constancia es una "supporting evidence". Un recibo es una CONSTANCIA de recepción. Saludos!
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS WERE FILED.


Explanation:
ESPERO QUE AYUDE

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The following stipulations are entered into effect


Explanation:
obrar= at work

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27