KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

divorcio contencioso

English translation: contentious or contested divorce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:divorcio contencioso
English translation:contentious or contested divorce
Entered by: Gail

20:03 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: divorcio contencioso
Is it: "necessary divorce"?
Gail
United States
contested divorce
Explanation:
An uncontested divorce (in which both parties agree to the terms) can be done in a few months for several hundred dollars in the U.S., but if one party contests, its a whole new ball game!!

It could also be "contentious divorce", if the writer is describing a particular situation rather than discussing various types of divorce proceedings.
Selected response from:

Lesley Andrews
United States
Grading comment
I'll take the second part which is Contentius since they agreed to the divorce but are not happy about it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contested divorce
Lesley Andrews
4contentious divorce
Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contested divorce


Explanation:
An uncontested divorce (in which both parties agree to the terms) can be done in a few months for several hundred dollars in the U.S., but if one party contests, its a whole new ball game!!

It could also be "contentious divorce", if the writer is describing a particular situation rather than discussing various types of divorce proceedings.

Lesley Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
I'll take the second part which is Contentius since they agreed to the divorce but are not happy about it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  Thomas Collins: i know this from personal experience!
10 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
17 mins

agree  Magno
26 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contentious divorce


Explanation:
Contentious, also quarrelsome, war-like, to give you an idea. I think that "contested" is fine but has many more connotations other than that of dispute.

Source: Roget's International Thesaurus.


Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish