KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

testado vale

English translation: deleted... valid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testado vale
English translation:deleted... valid
Entered by: xxxOso

22:51 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: testado vale
Aparece una expresión tachada y al final del texto dice: testado ... vale.
Sil M
Argentina
deleted... valid
Explanation:
Hola Sil,
Según mi diccionario "testar" significa "borrar lo escrito".
Espero que le sirva.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deleted... validxxxOso
5 -1stet
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deleted... valid


Explanation:
Hola Sil,
Según mi diccionario "testar" significa "borrar lo escrito".
Espero que le sirva.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Larousse
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: ¡Qué curioso: mi diccionario dice lo mismo!
5 mins
  -> ¶:^))) ¡Gracias! ¶:^)))

agree  Katherine Matles: y el mío también! ¡Qué casualidad!
2 hrs
  -> ¡Qué raro! ¿Por qué será?? ¶:^D!!!!!

agree  DTec: Creo que no hace falta mencionar...:-)
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias DTec! ¿Tu diccionario dice lo mismo? ¶:^)

agree  jafroome
11 hrs
  -> Hola Jafroome y muchas gracias ¶:^))

agree  Aurora Humarán: Hay varias formas de ponerlo, ésta es una. Saludos oso caminador, che, no te cansás nunca de tanto caminar?
14 hrs
  -> Nopi Señorita... no me canso, Un abrazo para usted del Oso caminador ¶:^))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stet


Explanation:
See references:
Hope this helps. Websters:


stet Pronunciation Key (stt)
v. stet·ted, stet·ting, stets
v. intr.
To direct that a letter, word, or other matter marked for omission or correction is to be retained. Used in the imperative.

v. tr.
To nullify (a correction or deletion) in printed matter.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Latin, third person sing. present subjunctive of stre, to stand. See st- in Indo-European Roots.]

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

stet

\Stet\, L., subj. 3d pers. sing. of stare to stand, remain. [See Stand.] (Print.) Let it stand; -- a word used by proof readers to signify that something once erased, or marked for omission, is to remain.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

stet

\Stet\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Stetted; p. pr. & vb. n. Stetting.] (Print.) To cause or direct to remain after having been marked for omission; to mark with the word stet, or with a series of dots below or beside the matter; as, the proof reader stetted a deled footnote.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


stet



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en ocasiones, al negociar o redactar un contrato se utiliza justamente \"stet\" para decir \"queda\", a pesar de haber sido tachado previamente

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Stet se utiliza únicamente en correcciones editoriales, no en terminología jurídica
4 hrs