KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dirección Archivo General

English translation: General Archive Office


22:53 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección Archivo General
Es una división del Registro Civil
Sil M
Argentina
English translation:General Archive Office
Explanation:
El sistema administrativo español es muy distinto del inglés lo que dificulta la traducción. Espero que mi respuesta le sirva para alguna idea.
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4General Archive OfficeKenji Otomo
5General Registrar's OfficeMaria-Jose Pastor
5General Archives Director's Office
Terry Burgess
5General Archives ManagementxxxOso
4General Archives OfficexxxR.J.Chadwick
3General Record Office
rocio_tanzola


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Archives Management


Explanation:
Hola Sil,
Espero que le sirva.

Buena suerte del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
General Archive Office


Explanation:
El sistema administrativo español es muy distinto del inglés lo que dificulta la traducción. Espero que mi respuesta le sirva para alguna idea.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paulina Gómez
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Parrot: or Department (a big one)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "archives" needs to be plural
9 hrs

agree  jafroome
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Archives Director's Office


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it Sil.

Hope this helps:-))
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "direccion general" may mean "principal (state) office".
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Archives Office


Explanation:
"Direccion General" here = a (state) office.

See The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary:

... (oficina principal) (head) office;
(despacho) director's/manager's/headmaster's/editor's office;
~ provincial, provincial office of a government department;
D~ General de Seguridad/Turismo, State Security/Tourist office;
(señas) address;

and "Archives" needs to be plural.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Registrar's Office


Explanation:
For the US market. We do not use "archives" in the USA when we refer to the Registro Civil.
Archives are used by newspapers, libraries, art museums and refer to past editions of newspapers, correspondence, or reference material that is not readily available.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

4668 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Record Office


Explanation:
I consider it to be more appropriate for US contexts.

rocio_tanzola
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8