KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tentas (Bolivia)

English translation: tentas (land management system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tentas (Bolivia)
English translation:tentas (land management system)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

00:00 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tentas (Bolivia)
This is some sort of land ownership, like the ayllus, only different (?). Does anyone have a description/explanation?
guillen
United States
below
Explanation:
Hola,
I would leave it as it is and just explain it is an internal land management structure.

"Next to the new Bolivian Constitution, Article 1, 3 and 9 of the Popular Participation Law stipulates the recognition of traditional indigenous organizations and internal management structures (Tentas, Capitanías, Cabildos Indígenas del Oriente, Ayllus, etc.), which lead to an enormous reinforcement of the indigenous self-determination rights. The law serves as an aid in argumentation, especially for the Lowland Indians, who traditionally have a communal organization form and fight against the division of their territories into private plots of land."

Good luck

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Great idea. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 -1tent / awning
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
Hola,
I would leave it as it is and just explain it is an internal land management structure.

"Next to the new Bolivian Constitution, Article 1, 3 and 9 of the Popular Participation Law stipulates the recognition of traditional indigenous organizations and internal management structures (Tentas, Capitanías, Cabildos Indígenas del Oriente, Ayllus, etc.), which lead to an enormous reinforcement of the indigenous self-determination rights. The law serves as an aid in argumentation, especially for the Lowland Indians, who traditionally have a communal organization form and fight against the division of their territories into private plots of land."

Good luck

JL


    Reference: http://www.gtz.de/orboden/popp/pop3_2.htm
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Great idea. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: Yes, leave it as it is.
27 mins
  -> :-))

agree  xxxLia Fail: Absolutely; a system of land ownership peculiar to that region (culturally highly specific), hence not translated/untranslatable
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tent / awning


Explanation:
without the context, that's what I understood...

Good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: the context is land ownership
25 mins