KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

turno de intervenciones

English translation: before starting the round of discussions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turno de intervenciones
English translation:before starting the round of discussions
Entered by: Parrot

08:13 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: turno de intervenciones
Antes de abrir el turno de intervenciones de los presentes, el presidente hace un repaso general de las cuentas que se exponen a continuación:
xxxlaurichi78
before starting the round of...
Explanation:
discussions? presentations? expositions? speeches?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, me quedo con esta. Es la más sencilla, y queda bien en mi texto puesto que no es muy formal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2before opening the matter to the floor
Gillian Hargreaves
5before I turn the floor over to the participantsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1before starting the round of...
Parrot
5before starting the presentations, the Chairperson..
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4before Q/A section
biancaf202
4Before asking those present to take their turn at contributing to the discussion.xxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before starting the presentations, the Chairperson..


Explanation:
Each conference has a roster of presentations, turno de intervenciones...

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Before asking those present to take their turn at contributing to the discussion.


Explanation:
"turno" (See Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary):

esperar su ~, to take one's turn;
estar de ~, to be on duty;

"intervencion" (See Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary):

su ~ en la discusión, his contribution to the discussion;



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
before opening the matter to the floor


Explanation:
That's probably how it would be put in a formal context in the UK

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
2 hrs

agree  Maria
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before starting the round of...


Explanation:
discussions? presentations? expositions? speeches?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias, me quedo con esta. Es la más sencilla, y queda bien en mi texto puesto que no es muy formal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Another valid option.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before Q/A section


Explanation:
(American English)
Q/A stands for Question and Answer

The acronym (or it can be spelled out) are commonly used in meeting agendas to refer to "open floor" section of the meeting.


Suerte, Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before I turn the floor over to the participants


Explanation:
owners, to be specific,
but he says participants which implies maybe people other than (condo)or home owners will be speaking, so I would say particpants.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709