KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

el cielo único (UE)

English translation: single European sky/airspace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cielo único (EU)
English translation:single European sky/airspace
Entered by: Parrot

10:46 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Eurolingo
Spanish term or phrase: el cielo único (UE)
Ya lo sé, ¿es que hay otro? But our colleagues who will be working the Barcelona Summit (which will generate a lot of direct and indirect paper) might be grateful for some guidelines on the use of this phrase.
translations existing: Single Sky / Single European Sky / European Single Sky / Common Sky / Common Sky Philosophy. Contributions, votes or advice, anybody?
Parrot
Spain
single European airspace
Explanation:
It has absolutely nothing to do with sky, but then sky just sounds odd. Of the existing translations, I suppose "Single European Sky" is the best....and if that's the way the EU want it then that's the way they want it. But it still sounds odd.
Selected response from:

Sophie Ciaramella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, this was missing from the list. You're right. Thanks, it's an input into our glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1single European airspace
Sophie Ciaramella
4vid. expl.
Egmont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid. expl.


Explanation:
Puedes consultar en Eurocontrol.


    Reference: http://europe.eu.int/eurocontrol
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single European airspace


Explanation:
It has absolutely nothing to do with sky, but then sky just sounds odd. Of the existing translations, I suppose "Single European Sky" is the best....and if that's the way the EU want it then that's the way they want it. But it still sounds odd.

Sophie Ciaramella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Yes, this was missing from the list. You're right. Thanks, it's an input into our glossary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
5 hrs