KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

See setence

English translation: so that it does not merge, but may supersede...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para que no se fusione, sino sobreviva (acuerdo por separado)
English translation:so that it does not merge, but may supersede...
Entered by: Parrot

18:36 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: See setence
Whole sentence is:
.... pero que no se fusione sino que la sobreviva ...
this is an agreement that is referred to in a decree but not totally incorporated into it...
Gail
United States
so that it does not merge, but may supersede...
Explanation:
Essentially, I agree with Marcus, this is precious little context, but without asking you for what might be confidential input, I suggest 1. do NOT contract; and 2. the verb "supersede", since you say one document should outlive another.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5so that it does not merge, but may supersede...
Parrot
4..so that it doesn't merge but to overcomeLEALZ
4..so that it doesn't merge but to survive (it)LEALZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..so that it doesn't merge but to survive (it)


Explanation:
survive could be a strong word...

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..so that it doesn't merge but to overcome


Explanation:
survive could be a strong word...overcome

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
so that it does not merge, but may supersede...


Explanation:
Essentially, I agree with Marcus, this is precious little context, but without asking you for what might be confidential input, I suggest 1. do NOT contract; and 2. the verb "supersede", since you say one document should outlive another.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martijn Naarding
45 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  Paulina Gómez
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
9 hrs