KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

receptor judicial

English translation: court receiver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:receptor judicial
English translation:court receiver
Entered by: Roxane Dow

03:38 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Court Employment
Spanish term or phrase: receptor judicial
habia trabajado como receptor judicial. (in Chile)
Roxane Dow
United States
RECEIVER - COURT RECEIVER
Explanation:
I am not sure if the word court is necessary, or not, so I have put both options.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks - this is the more common phrasing on the web.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RECEIVER - COURT RECEIVER
Robert INGLEDEW
4Judicial Receiver
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judicial Receiver


Explanation:
I worked as Judicial Receiver in Chile.
Ref. trust me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also www.rebelion.org/international/ramirez041201.htm

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RECEIVER - COURT RECEIVER


Explanation:
I am not sure if the word court is necessary, or not, so I have put both options.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks - this is the more common phrasing on the web.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
2 hrs
  -> Thank you BurakB