KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

fallo de conciencia

English translation: judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fallo de conciencia
English translation:judgment
Entered by: LEALZ

03:33 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: fallo de conciencia
las partes decidirán cualquier asunto según las reglas de derecho, a menos que, por acuerdo por escrito posterior, dependiendo del caso, las partes acuerden que se decida mediante amigable composición o el fallo de conciencia
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
judgment
Explanation:
fallar in this case does not mean fault (falla). El jurado falló en mi favor= (pass judgment) The jury judged in my favor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 08:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the jury ruled in my favor
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
Gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1failure of concensus, lack of consensus/agreementxxxdimples
5lapse in good judgmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5decision based on equity (rather than law)Thomas West
5failure of conscience
Rafa Lombardino
4Ver explicación.xxxmgonzalez
4weak conscience, error of conscience, conscience ruling
Karina Pelech
4mutual consentmentjudgmentLEALZ
4judgmentLEALZ
4Ordinary or slight fault
biancaf202


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ordinary or slight fault


Explanation:
Ordinary faults consist in the omission of that care which mankind generally pay to their own concerns; that is, the want of ordinary diligence.
A slight fault consists in the want of that care which very attentive persons take of their own affairs. This fault assimilates itself and, in some cases, is scarcely distinguishable from mere accident or want of foresight. This division has been adopted by common lawyers from the civil law.


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failure of conscience


Explanation:
That's what I've found out. Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.firstthings.com/ftissues/ft9808/reviews/hittinger...
    Reference: http://www.asianjournal.com/pages/011000/news/32tupaz.html
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutual consentmentjudgment


Explanation:
conscious decision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 08:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(mutual) conscent/judgment

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgment


Explanation:
fallar in this case does not mean fault (falla). El jurado falló en mi favor= (pass judgment) The jury judged in my favor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 08:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the jury ruled in my favor

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Gracias...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weak conscience, error of conscience, conscience ruling


Explanation:
In divorce cases for example, 'fallo condicional' or 'a menos que' is interpreted as the latin "decree nisi" and 'fallo de defencia' is a "deficiency judgement" (at least in British law). Thus 'fallo de conciencia' could be one of several things given the context. The most probable are the above.
I hope that this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 07:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judgement of conciousness / conscious judgement or ruling

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failure of concensus, lack of consensus/agreement


Explanation:
In english, law terminology is not as literary as it may seem!
Best of luck

xxxdimples
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación.


Explanation:
el 'fallo de conciencia' es más bien 'fallo en conciencia', lo que permite entender la expresión, y es una decisión tomada en base a lo que la conciencia dicta, sin apoyos externos. Seguramente hay un término específico en inglés para esto, pero yo lo desconozco, lo lamento. Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lapse in good judgment


Explanation:
in English we refer to lapse in judgment IE a mistake

good because of consciencia

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decision based on equity (rather than law)


Explanation:
There are two types of arbitration in Latin America: (1) arbitraje de derecho (decided by an "árbitro de derecho") and (2) arbitraje de conciencia (decided by an "amigable componedor," also known as an "árbitro arbitrador" or "árbitro de conciencia"). In type 1, the arbitrator follows the law in deciding. In type 2, the arbitrator decides as seems fair to him.


    Span-Eng Dictionary of Law and Business by me
Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72