KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

seguro vitalicio o mensualidad vitalicia variable

English translation: annuity insurance - variable monthly rent insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro vitalicio o mensualidad vitalicia variable
English translation:annuity insurance - variable monthly rent insurance
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

22:15 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: seguro vitalicio o mensualidad vitalicia variable
These are types of pension plans within the Bolivian social security system, but no other explanation or description is given.
guillen
United States
annuity insurance - variable monthly rent insurance
Explanation:
I am not sure of the second term. The reason why these monthly payments are variable is because they are invested in shares and securities quoted in the stock exchange, and therefore the payment depends on the dividends paid by the companies and also on the increase or decrease of the price of these shares and securities at the stock exchange.

So the insurance can be set at a fixed annual payment, or at a monthly variable payment. Probably the first one depends on fixed term investments with set interest rates, and the second one, as explained above on investments in the stock exchange. That is what I understand.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 22:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: annuity insurance Summary | Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Category Matches 1 - 1 of 1
• Retirement Planning > TIAA-CREF



Sponsor Matches (What are Sponsor Matches?)

• Income Annuities Only for Retired People - Only visit this site if you are retiring and ...
www.immediateannuities.com
• Annuity Insurance - State Fund insurance provides annuity, life, ltc, disability ...
www.statefundinsurance.com
• Mississippi Life, Health, Insurance - We offer a full line of life, health, homeowner\'s, ...
www.tarverinsuranceagency.bigstep.com

Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 150 | Next 20 >

Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association - College Retirement Equities Fund (TIAA-CREF) Home Page - retirement and financial services system for people who work at nonprofit education and research institutions throughout the U.S.
http://www.tiaa-cref.org/
More sites about: Retirement Planning > TIAA-CREF

Great West Life and Annuity Insurance Company - life, health and disability insurance, and 401 (k) products for group customers.
http://www.gwla.com/
More sites about: Financial Services > Insurance

About
http://www.tiaa-cref.org/a_company/
More sites about: Retirement Planning > TIAA-CREF

Travelers Life and Annuity - life, long term care and annuity products.
http://www.travelersla.com
More sites about: Financial Services > Life Insurance

Scottish Annuity and Life - issuer of customized variable life and annuity products for high net worth individuals, families, and institutions.
http://www.scottishannuity.com/
More sites about: Financial Services > Life Insurance

Allstate Insurance Company - is a holding company for Allstate Insurance Co. and subsidiaries. Allstate is engaged in the property-liability insurance, life insurance, and annuity business.
http://www.allstate.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Allstate Insurance Company

QuickQuote Insurance Agency - Free, online, real-time, term life and annuity quotes. Compares 60 carriers.
http://www.quickquote.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Brokerages

Nationwide Insurance Enterprise - is a provider of long-term savings and retirement products, including variable annuities, fixed annuities and life insurance, as well as mutual funds and pension products and administrative services.
http://www.nationwide.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Nationwide Insurance Enterprise

National Guardian Life Insurance Company - mutual life insurance company helping individuals, families and businesses meet their financial needs with life insurance and annuity products.
http://www.nationalguardian.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Brokerages

Group Insurance Concepts, Inc. - provides quotes and agent leads on life, long term care, disability, annuity, and individual/group health insurance.
http://www.1stinsured.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Group Insurance Concepts, Inc.

Catholic Family Life Insurance - offers members insurance and annuity plans.
http://www.cfli.org
More sites about: Insurance > Fraternal Benefit Societies

Optional Retirement Plan and Tax Deferred Annuity - information for employees of State of Texas public colleges and universities.
http://www.orptx.com/
More sites about: Texas > B2B > Financial Services Insurance

Bob Herron Insurance - insurance agent in the beautiful Flathead Valley of Montana. Representing Safeco insurance for auto, home, business, life, annuities, mutual funds.
http://www.digisys.net
More sites about: Montana > Kalispell > Shopping > Insurance

Insurance.com - offers health, renters, home, life, and auto insurance policy quotes, comparisons, and information on annuities.
http://www.insurance.com
More sites about: Insurance > Brokerages

Ameritas Life Insurance Corp - Mutual life insurance company offering a broad range of life insurance, group insurance, annuities, and investment products.
http://www.ameritas.com/
More sites about: Life Insurance > Ameritas

American United Life Insurance Company - a diversified company with four major product lines, offers individual life insurance and annuities, group life and disability, pension products and reinsurance services.
http://www.aul.com
More sites about: Indiana > Indianapolis > Shopping > Insurance

Agents Insurance Marketing - offering agents mailing lists names for national or state licensed life, annuity, variable, financial, group, and health insurance.
http://www.agentsinsurancemarketing.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Directories

Gurantee Life Insurance Company - offers individual life, annuity and employee benefits products nationwide.
http://www.guar.com/
More sites about: Financial Services > Life Insurance

Annuities Online - national wholesaler of low-load, no-load term life insurance, retirement plans, indexed, single premium and tax sheltered annuities.
http://www.annuity.com/
More sites about: Massachusetts > Middleboro > Shopping > Insurance

National Association for Variable Annuities (NAVA) - nonprofit organization dedicated to advancing the interests of the variable insurance products industry. Learn about our membership, educational tools, conferences and more.
http://www.navanet.org/
More sites about: Life Insurance > Organizations


1-20 of 150 | Next 20 >



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 22:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variable annuity insurance has many hits (see below), but since the payment is monthly, I have changed annuity to monthly rent.
Your search: \"variable annuity insurance\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 198 | Next 20 >


Life Including Variable Annuity Insurance
... Life Including Variable Annuity Insurance (2-14) (Exam Required) To apply for licensure
as a Life Including Variable Annuity Insurance Agent, an applicant must ...
http://www.doi.state.fl.us/Agents/Qualifications/2-14.htm
More Results From: www.doi.state.fl.us


NEW HAMPSHIRE INSURANCE DEPARTMENT LICENSED COMPANIES WITH A ...
... BRENTWOOD ST LOUIS MO 63105 67601 MA 0565 PAUL REVERE VARIABLE ANNUITY INSURANCE
COMPANY ONE FOUNTAIN SQUARE CHATTANOOGA TN 37402 67644 PA 0850 PENN MUTUAL ...
http://www.state.nh.us/insurance/Exams/VARIABLECOMPANYS.pdf
More Results From: www.state.nh.us


News Release:20010824
... life insurance products since April 2001) were banned. The variable annuity insurance
product, which strongly holds the characteristic of investment goods, is ...
http://www.nri.co.jp/english/news/2001/010824.html



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for that very well-researched answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lifetime insurance or variable lifetime monthly payment
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4long-term life insurance or variable monthly pension plan (payments)
Parrot
4annuity insurance - variable monthly rent insurance
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lifetime insurance or variable lifetime monthly payment


Explanation:
See references for both questions:
Education In Reverse Mortgages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on at any time for any amount up to its limits,; as lifetime monthly payments,;
as term monthly payments or; a combination of three of the above, or modified ...
www.universityofhealth.net/HECM.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Education In Reverse Mortgages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... be drawn on at any time for any amount up to its limits,; as lifetime monthly payments,;
a mortgage for the purchase of a new residence, or; a combination of the ...
www.universityofhealth.net/Homekeeper.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] WARRANTY & ULTIMATE LIFETIME INSURANCE Warranty & Insurance: p. 6
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 869-1234 www.tripplite.com Owner's Manual Addendum WARRANTY & ULTIMATE LIFETIME INSURANCE
(120V UPS Systems) (FRANÇAIS: p. 2; ESPAÑOL: p. 3; PORTUGUESÊ: p. 4 ...
www.tripplite.com/pdf_archive/flyers/WarrantyandUltimateLif... - Páginas similares

Ultimate Lifetime Insurance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ULTIMATE LIFETIME INSURANCE POLICY (Valid in US and Canada ONLY). Tripp Lite warrants,
for the lifetime of the product, (at Tripp Lite's option) to repair or ...
www.tripplite.com/ultimate/index.cfm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.tripplite.com ]





Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annuity insurance - variable monthly rent insurance


Explanation:
I am not sure of the second term. The reason why these monthly payments are variable is because they are invested in shares and securities quoted in the stock exchange, and therefore the payment depends on the dividends paid by the companies and also on the increase or decrease of the price of these shares and securities at the stock exchange.

So the insurance can be set at a fixed annual payment, or at a monthly variable payment. Probably the first one depends on fixed term investments with set interest rates, and the second one, as explained above on investments in the stock exchange. That is what I understand.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 22:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: annuity insurance Summary | Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Category Matches 1 - 1 of 1
• Retirement Planning > TIAA-CREF



Sponsor Matches (What are Sponsor Matches?)

• Income Annuities Only for Retired People - Only visit this site if you are retiring and ...
www.immediateannuities.com
• Annuity Insurance - State Fund insurance provides annuity, life, ltc, disability ...
www.statefundinsurance.com
• Mississippi Life, Health, Insurance - We offer a full line of life, health, homeowner\'s, ...
www.tarverinsuranceagency.bigstep.com

Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 150 | Next 20 >

Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association - College Retirement Equities Fund (TIAA-CREF) Home Page - retirement and financial services system for people who work at nonprofit education and research institutions throughout the U.S.
http://www.tiaa-cref.org/
More sites about: Retirement Planning > TIAA-CREF

Great West Life and Annuity Insurance Company - life, health and disability insurance, and 401 (k) products for group customers.
http://www.gwla.com/
More sites about: Financial Services > Insurance

About
http://www.tiaa-cref.org/a_company/
More sites about: Retirement Planning > TIAA-CREF

Travelers Life and Annuity - life, long term care and annuity products.
http://www.travelersla.com
More sites about: Financial Services > Life Insurance

Scottish Annuity and Life - issuer of customized variable life and annuity products for high net worth individuals, families, and institutions.
http://www.scottishannuity.com/
More sites about: Financial Services > Life Insurance

Allstate Insurance Company - is a holding company for Allstate Insurance Co. and subsidiaries. Allstate is engaged in the property-liability insurance, life insurance, and annuity business.
http://www.allstate.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Allstate Insurance Company

QuickQuote Insurance Agency - Free, online, real-time, term life and annuity quotes. Compares 60 carriers.
http://www.quickquote.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Brokerages

Nationwide Insurance Enterprise - is a provider of long-term savings and retirement products, including variable annuities, fixed annuities and life insurance, as well as mutual funds and pension products and administrative services.
http://www.nationwide.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Nationwide Insurance Enterprise

National Guardian Life Insurance Company - mutual life insurance company helping individuals, families and businesses meet their financial needs with life insurance and annuity products.
http://www.nationalguardian.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Brokerages

Group Insurance Concepts, Inc. - provides quotes and agent leads on life, long term care, disability, annuity, and individual/group health insurance.
http://www.1stinsured.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Group Insurance Concepts, Inc.

Catholic Family Life Insurance - offers members insurance and annuity plans.
http://www.cfli.org
More sites about: Insurance > Fraternal Benefit Societies

Optional Retirement Plan and Tax Deferred Annuity - information for employees of State of Texas public colleges and universities.
http://www.orptx.com/
More sites about: Texas > B2B > Financial Services Insurance

Bob Herron Insurance - insurance agent in the beautiful Flathead Valley of Montana. Representing Safeco insurance for auto, home, business, life, annuities, mutual funds.
http://www.digisys.net
More sites about: Montana > Kalispell > Shopping > Insurance

Insurance.com - offers health, renters, home, life, and auto insurance policy quotes, comparisons, and information on annuities.
http://www.insurance.com
More sites about: Insurance > Brokerages

Ameritas Life Insurance Corp - Mutual life insurance company offering a broad range of life insurance, group insurance, annuities, and investment products.
http://www.ameritas.com/
More sites about: Life Insurance > Ameritas

American United Life Insurance Company - a diversified company with four major product lines, offers individual life insurance and annuities, group life and disability, pension products and reinsurance services.
http://www.aul.com
More sites about: Indiana > Indianapolis > Shopping > Insurance

Agents Insurance Marketing - offering agents mailing lists names for national or state licensed life, annuity, variable, financial, group, and health insurance.
http://www.agentsinsurancemarketing.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Directories

Gurantee Life Insurance Company - offers individual life, annuity and employee benefits products nationwide.
http://www.guar.com/
More sites about: Financial Services > Life Insurance

Annuities Online - national wholesaler of low-load, no-load term life insurance, retirement plans, indexed, single premium and tax sheltered annuities.
http://www.annuity.com/
More sites about: Massachusetts > Middleboro > Shopping > Insurance

National Association for Variable Annuities (NAVA) - nonprofit organization dedicated to advancing the interests of the variable insurance products industry. Learn about our membership, educational tools, conferences and more.
http://www.navanet.org/
More sites about: Life Insurance > Organizations


1-20 of 150 | Next 20 >



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 22:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variable annuity insurance has many hits (see below), but since the payment is monthly, I have changed annuity to monthly rent.
Your search: \"variable annuity insurance\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 198 | Next 20 >


Life Including Variable Annuity Insurance
... Life Including Variable Annuity Insurance (2-14) (Exam Required) To apply for licensure
as a Life Including Variable Annuity Insurance Agent, an applicant must ...
http://www.doi.state.fl.us/Agents/Qualifications/2-14.htm
More Results From: www.doi.state.fl.us


NEW HAMPSHIRE INSURANCE DEPARTMENT LICENSED COMPANIES WITH A ...
... BRENTWOOD ST LOUIS MO 63105 67601 MA 0565 PAUL REVERE VARIABLE ANNUITY INSURANCE
COMPANY ONE FOUNTAIN SQUARE CHATTANOOGA TN 37402 67644 PA 0850 PENN MUTUAL ...
http://www.state.nh.us/insurance/Exams/VARIABLECOMPANYS.pdf
More Results From: www.state.nh.us


News Release:20010824
... life insurance products since April 2001) were banned. The variable annuity insurance
product, which strongly holds the characteristic of investment goods, is ...
http://www.nri.co.jp/english/news/2001/010824.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you for that very well-researched answer!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-term life insurance or variable monthly pension plan (payments)


Explanation:
At any rate, the definition is as follows (from the Bolivian SS):

Para que una persona pueda acceder a la prestación de jubilación, deberá convenir, con los recursos de su cuenta Individual un contrato de Seguro Vitalicio o un contrato de Mensualidad Vitalicia Variable, destinado al pago de:

Una Pensión vitalicia en su favor, que podrá incluir períodos pactados de cinco, diez o quince años, durante los cuales la Administradora de Fondos de Pensiones o la entidad aseguradora se comprometen al pago de la Pensión convenida, en favor del Afiliado o sus Derechohabientes, sin considerar el fallecimiento del Afiliado. Si el Afiliado no tiene Derechohabientes, la pensión convenida formará parte de la masa hereditaria del Afiliado. Cumplido el período fijo acordado, continuará el pago de Pensiones vitalicias al Afiliado que no haya fallecido.
Prestación por muerte.
Prestación por gastos funerarios.


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645