KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mesa presidencial

English translation: presidential board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa presidencial
English translation:presidential board
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

08:58 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: mesa presidencial
La mesa presidencial estaba constituida por: Mr X, Mr Y...

Contexto: reunión de un comité.

He puesto presidential table, pero la verdad es q no lo veo usado en ningún sitio...
xxxlaurichi78
Presidential Board
Explanation:
...me suena.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Gracias!
Algunas de las otras opciones valdrían tb,pero me quedo con esta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Presidential Board
Davorka Grgic
4 +2presiding committeeSam D
5Executive / Presidential table/board
Karina Pelech
4presiding tableJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4presidential table
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Presidential Board


Explanation:
...me suena.

Saludos.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Gracias!
Algunas de las otras opciones valdrían tb,pero me quedo con esta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: presidential table = sitting at the president's (dinning)table...You are in the right track
23 mins

agree  FionaBrind
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Alejandra Paz
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presidential table


Explanation:
Sí, existe. Mejor echar un vistazo al google. Suerte!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presiding table


Explanation:
"Left to right, at the presiding table: Messrs. V. Kuševic, Director, Division of Narcotic Drugs, PP Spinelli, Director-General of the United Nations ..."

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 10:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción es:
\'head table\'

\"Guidance Notes for meeting The Sovereign and Members of the Royal ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the Royal Family wish any elements of protocol to be in tune with what is ... the guests sit down, including the head table. It is important to brief the...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 10:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might help...
http://www.protocolconsultants.com/intnl.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 10:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distinguished Guests and Protocol - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... screen, white board, etc., see that ... before the meeting starts, and ... to check Organizational
Protocol Rank, ie ... 1. The Presiding Officer is ... the head table or right ...


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

disagree  Karina Pelech: A person presides over the table, the table is not presiding - wrong syntax jose, sorry
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! Just quoted the references...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presiding committee


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Económicos, Financieros y Comerciales, Enrique Alcaraz Varó & Brian Hughes

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: yes table is place where we eat
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it could be the committee headed by a chairman
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Executive / Presidential table/board


Explanation:
The presidents/heads/ executives of a company may preside over the meeting, dinner.. other gathering.
At an official meeting or describing the hierachy of a company you would use 'executive or presidential board'. At a dinner, you would refer to it as the presidential table.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975