KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

juzgado de letras

English translation: Trial Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juzgado de letras
English translation:Trial Court
Entered by: Roxane Dow

19:19 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Chilean justice system
Spanish term or phrase: juzgado de letras
Chilean court
Roxane Dow
United States
Trial Court
Explanation:
(or Court of First Instance).

Thomas West´s dictionary.
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3court of first instance
Bill Greendyk
5Trial CourtAurora Humarán
4court
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court


Explanation:
Mostly, it seems that they simply say "court". I have found only one instance of a different translation

eg

Juzgado de Letras Primero de lo Criminal (First
Criminal Court)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22juzgado+de+letras%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
court of first instance


Explanation:
According to Robb's Legal Dictionary, this term is mainly used in Central America. I don't know if this would apply to Chile as well. Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: ... instancia. Finalmente dentro de cada comuna existe a lo menos un juzgado de letras o juzgado de primera instancia. www.bcn.cl/pags/info_regional/divi-ad1.htm
11 mins
  -> Gracias por la explicación!

agree  gabyattol
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert. Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trial Court


Explanation:
(or Court of First Instance).

Thomas West´s dictionary.

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Thanks!