KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

previsión

English translation: provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previsión
English translation:provision
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

08:14 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: previsión
El Administrador informó a la asamblea que se había incluido una previsión en el presupuesto de X Euros en caso que la Comunidad pierda el pleito interpuesto por el X contra la misma por atrasos impagados.

Ninguna de las alternativas de previsón me satisface para este contexto. ¿Qué pensáis que puede ser?

Gracias
xxxlaurichi78
Si, errata
Explanation:
He makes a provision of X Euro in case.
This is normal practice.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Grcasi! Siento haber tardado tanto!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Si, errataChris Rowson
5provisions forMaria-Jose Pastor
5allowanceAurora Humarán
4 +1Provision
Mabel Garzón
4 +1....anticipated cost / an estimate of X euros......., has been included in the budget
Davorka Grgic
3 +2ForecastKenji Otomo
4foresight
Fiona N�voa
4RESERVE
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forecast


Explanation:
Normalmente se utiliza para la "previsión" del tiempo. No sé si se puede emplear en un contexto económivo-empresarial.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sam D: Whether it's good Spanish or not, I've seen 'previsión' LOADS of times in financial contexts meaning 'forecast', c.f. Oficina de Coyuntura y Previsión Económica - Economic Analysis and Forecasting Office
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sam for your good support to my option.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foresight


Explanation:
I think you need the word foresight here. A foresight was included in case future problems occurred.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Si, errata


Explanation:
He makes a provision of X Euro in case.
This is normal practice.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Grcasi! Siento haber tardado tanto!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....anticipated cost / an estimate of X euros......., has been included in the budget


Explanation:

Either will do.

HTH


    experiencia
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Gillian.

neutral  Chris Rowson: The usual term for this in English, particularly with regards to accounts/budgets, is to "make a provision".
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provision


Explanation:

Por estar relacionado con presupuestos, es una partida que se reserva para algún fin específico o para atender un imprevisto, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 18:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be \"provisión\" in Spannish

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cotasur
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RESERVE


Explanation:
They made a reserve of XXX Euros, in case they loose the suit.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provisions for


Explanation:
had made provisions for in the budget in case....

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allowance


Explanation:
Hola!
Las previsiones son allowances en inglés.
Las provisiones son provisions en inglés.

La diferencia es que las provisiones tienen un grado de certeza mayor.

Saludos,

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395