KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

graduado social

English translation: labour officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:graduado social
English translation:labour officer
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

08:51 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: graduado social
No tengo contexto, es una lista de gastos en la que se incluyen los honorarios del graduado social que trabaja para la comunidad.
xxxlaurichi78
Labour officer
Explanation:
Don't know whether this is what you are looking for... Hope it helps, though.


GRADUADO SOCIAL
LABOUR OFFICER


Title of qualified expert who has completed a course at a university-level School of Industrial Relations. Individuals holding this formal status are qualified to prepare and present employment-related and social security documents to the labour administration authorities, to advise employers and employees on such matters and to represent and defend litigants in cases brought before the labour courts .
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Grcias, me quedo con esta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal adviser
Davorka Grgic
4Labour Relations Officer
Parrot
4Case workerAurora Humarán
4Paralegal
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Labour officer
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labour officer


Explanation:
Don't know whether this is what you are looking for... Hope it helps, though.


GRADUADO SOCIAL
LABOUR OFFICER


Title of qualified expert who has completed a course at a university-level School of Industrial Relations. Individuals holding this formal status are qualified to prepare and present employment-related and social security documents to the labour administration authorities, to advise employers and employees on such matters and to represent and defend litigants in cases brought before the labour courts .



    Reference: http://www.eurofound.ie/emire/SPAIN/LABOUROFFICER-ES.html
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Grcias, me quedo con esta!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal adviser


Explanation:
...that offers legal advice to the community.


Spain
Types of Lawyer
GRADUADO SOCIAL

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Other pressures on this monopoly of abogados come from the categories of professionals that deal with social security law and labour law matters (the graduados sociales), they are not, in general, permitted to appear in court on behalf of clients. Traditionally their activities are related to employment law aspects but they are however increasingly expanding and offering a generalised legal advice service. Where they advise within the competence of their profession no falta is committed. A linked category of professional is the Trabajo Social though only recently have they had to possess University degrees (diplomado = a first cycle three year degree).

In 1989 a three year degree called the diplomado, mainly specialising in Labour Law, was introduced for the graduados sociales.
http://elixir.bham.ac.uk/Country information/Spain/Lawyers/G...

HTH


    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: I agree this someone who gives legal advice to a the collective that functions as in the same way as a leaseholder does in the UK, it's not a community as we see it but it's a collective of leaseholders who manage the apartment building.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paralegal


Explanation:
En los Estados Unidos los ayudantes de los abogados se llaman Paralegal. Y en España es una carrera universitaria de 3 años, algo como aqui, los paralegal hacen funciones de asesores lagorales con lo que , si la traducción es para los Estados Unidos...
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Case worker


Explanation:
Me parece que estamos hablando de lo que en Argentina se llama Asistente Social, en inglés "case worker"


Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labour Relations Officer


Explanation:
The qualification "Graduado Social" is now being replaced by the "Diplomado en Relaciones Laborales". It's still the same thing.

See first page of:
www.ibermutuamur.es/contenido/acd/revista_bip/21/pdf/Firmas...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645