KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

expectativas de pensión

English translation: pension expectations


18:40 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: expectativas de pensión
A divorce settlement, reached in Germany. Context: "simultáneamente al divorcio de las partes deberá realizarse también la compensación de las expectativas de pensión de acuerdo con lo establecido en los §§ 1587 y siguientes del BGB [código civil alemán]."
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:pension expectations
Explanation:
JUST to clarify what exactly 'pension' means - it is in fact pension and NOT alimony:

GOOGLE : http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:J8hq7KiK5S8C:www.curia....

El matrimonio fue disuelto mediante sentencia de divorcio del Tribunal de première instance de Bruxelles de 28 de abril de 1986, dictada con arreglo al Derecho belga en cuanto Derecho del último domicilio común, por culpa únicamente de la demandante. La sentencia adquirió firmeza el 28 de octubre de 1998 y fue reconocida por el Justizministerium del Land Renania del Norte-Westfalia el 21 de abril de 1995.


El demandado en el procedimiento principal, antiguo funcionario de la Comisión, percibe una pensión de jubilación de la Comunidad Europea desde el 1 de junio de 1996.


La Sra. Johannes reclama el reparto compensatorio de los derechos a pensión adquiridos por las partes del procedimiento principal, incluidos los adquiridos por el Sr. Johannes en su condición de funcionario de la Comisión, a prorrata de la duración del matrimonio, basándose en los artículos 1587 y siguientes del Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch (en lo sucesivo, «BGB») y en el artículo 2 del Gesetz zur Regelung von Härten im Versorgungsausgleich de 21 de febrero de 1983 (Ley sobre regulación de situaciones adversas en materia de compensación de pensiones).


simultáneamente al divorcio de las partes deberá realizarse también la compensación de las expectativas de pensión de acuerdo con lo establecido en los §§ 1587 y siguientes del BGB [código civil alemán]."

must also settle their pension expectations in accordance with..

I think expectations is OK

GOOGLE : http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:LgmtFNI1giYC:www.bbc.co...

A Solicitor will suggest how you can best provide for your family. He or she will also point out any difficulties that may arise and suggest ways of dealing with these. You make it easier for your solicitor if you bring with you a list of all your assets; your house, pension expectations, insurance policies etc. You may be surprised at the way it mounts up.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 23:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to add that I looked up that exact article No. 1587 in order to check what \'pension\' was being referred to
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the foreseeable retirement benefits
swisstell
4 +2expectations of alimony / monthly payment
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1pension expectationsxxxLia Fail
5Retirement benefit projections
Judy Rojas
4Sorry, Ailish was right
Parrot
4pension expectatives
Germán Peralta
3 +1Pension/ alimony expectationsTaina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension expectatives


Explanation:
:)

Germán Peralta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
1 min

disagree  Marian Greenfield: What?
30 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expectations of alimony / monthly payment


Explanation:
I believe it refers to the "pensión por alimentos" (alimony in English), that is the monthly payment for the maintenance of the spouse.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Parrot: pensión alimenticia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the foreseeable retirement benefits


Explanation:
or: the expected pension (fund) pay-out

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I believe you are right! ;o)
27 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
36 mins
  -> obrigado!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Retirement benefit projections


Explanation:
In finance you use the term "projection" not expectation.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 525

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pension/ alimony expectations


Explanation:
Choosing between pension or alimony would depend on the type of payment to be made.

Taina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pension expectations


Explanation:
JUST to clarify what exactly 'pension' means - it is in fact pension and NOT alimony:

GOOGLE : http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:J8hq7KiK5S8C:www.curia....

El matrimonio fue disuelto mediante sentencia de divorcio del Tribunal de première instance de Bruxelles de 28 de abril de 1986, dictada con arreglo al Derecho belga en cuanto Derecho del último domicilio común, por culpa únicamente de la demandante. La sentencia adquirió firmeza el 28 de octubre de 1998 y fue reconocida por el Justizministerium del Land Renania del Norte-Westfalia el 21 de abril de 1995.


El demandado en el procedimiento principal, antiguo funcionario de la Comisión, percibe una pensión de jubilación de la Comunidad Europea desde el 1 de junio de 1996.


La Sra. Johannes reclama el reparto compensatorio de los derechos a pensión adquiridos por las partes del procedimiento principal, incluidos los adquiridos por el Sr. Johannes en su condición de funcionario de la Comisión, a prorrata de la duración del matrimonio, basándose en los artículos 1587 y siguientes del Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch (en lo sucesivo, «BGB») y en el artículo 2 del Gesetz zur Regelung von Härten im Versorgungsausgleich de 21 de febrero de 1983 (Ley sobre regulación de situaciones adversas en materia de compensación de pensiones).


simultáneamente al divorcio de las partes deberá realizarse también la compensación de las expectativas de pensión de acuerdo con lo establecido en los §§ 1587 y siguientes del BGB [código civil alemán]."

must also settle their pension expectations in accordance with..

I think expectations is OK

GOOGLE : http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:LgmtFNI1giYC:www.bbc.co...

A Solicitor will suggest how you can best provide for your family. He or she will also point out any difficulties that may arise and suggest ways of dealing with these. You make it easier for your solicitor if you bring with you a list of all your assets; your house, pension expectations, insurance policies etc. You may be surprised at the way it mounts up.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 23:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to add that I looked up that exact article No. 1587 in order to check what \'pension\' was being referred to

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Thanks,
Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: 401k plans in the us and any other assets one may have with the intent of "cashing them in" upon retirement.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, Ailish was right


Explanation:
BGB § 1587 Auszugleichende Versorgungsanrechte

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(1) Zwischen den geschiedenen Ehegatten findet ein Versorgungsausgleich statt, soweit für sie oder einen von ihnen in der Ehezeit Anwartschaften oder Aussichten auf eine Versorgung wegen Alters oder verminderte Erwerbsfähigkeit der in § 1587a Abs. 2 genannten Art begründet oder aufrechterhalten worden sind. Außer Betracht bleiben Anwartschaften oder Aussichten, die weder mit Hilfe des Vermögens noch durch Arbeit der Ehegatten begründet oder aufrechterhalten worden sind.

(2) Als Ehezeit im Sinne der Vorschriften über den Versorgungsausgleich gilt die Zeit vom Beginn des Monats, in dem die Ehe geschlossen worden ist, bis zum Ende des Monats, der dem Eintritt der Rechtshängigkeit des Scheidungsantrags vorausgeht.

(3) Für Anwartschaften oder Aussichten, über die der Versorgungsausgleich stattfindet, gelten ausschließlich die nachstehenden Vorschriften; die güterrechtlichen Vorschriften finden keine Anwendung.

IN SHORT, THE EX-SPOUSES ARE ENTITLED TO THE PENSION EXPECTATIONS CORRESPONDING TO THE PERIOD OF MARRIAGE TO BE COUNTED FROM THE 1ST OF THE MONTH THAT THEY WERE MARRIED TO THE END OF THE MONTH THAT THEIR DIVORCE BECAME APPLICABLE. All the rest of their conjugal (and only conjugal, "bienes gananciales") are to be likewise divided.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645