KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

comprometen a la misma

English translation: that engage // bind // commit said company to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprometen a la misma
English translation:that engage // bind // commit said company to
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

20:06 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: comprometen a la misma
Contratos firmados en nombre y representaction de MMM y que se comprometen a la misma.

Only line appearing on page, I understand that la misma refers to representation, it's compromenten that has me stuck...
marie
that engage // bind // commit said company to
Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 20:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...el \'to\' está de más. No había visto bien.
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5that engage // bind // commit said company toJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +4are binding
Rick Henry
4 +2Agreements [or, contracts] signed for and on on behalf of MMM .....and
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are binding


Explanation:
Legally binding.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
10 mins

agree  wrtransco
52 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that engage // bind // commit said company to


Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 20:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...el \'to\' está de más. No había visto bien.
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins
  -> Thank you, sir

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurora. :-)

agree  Parrot
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  FionaBrind
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fiona

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ivan

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agreements [or, contracts] signed for and on on behalf of MMM .....and


Explanation:
and to which the latter [MMM] is bound.

I think this is the way it should read Marie, in English....without putting MMM in parethesis.

Hope this helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 20:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos!
2 \"on\" and 2 \"and\"..where there should only be one.


    Cabanellas-Hoague and Orellana legal dictionaries.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I would do away with the 2nd MMM as by using the latter it refers to MMM.
13 mins
  -> Thx a lot MJ:-)))...you're right...and I did state that in my reply (not to use the 2nd MM in parenthesis). Saludos:-).

agree  cnidario
2 hrs
  -> Thx cnidario;-)))