KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cooperarlo

English translation: assist him / help him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cooperarlo
English translation:assist him / help him
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

00:52 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cooperarlo
A su vez, XXX ha cedido sin costo al representante, la utilizacion de estos servicios de comunicacion de intercambio, con la finalidad de cooperarlo en su desarrollo espresarial, y esta ha puesto estos servicios de comunicacion a deisposicion y sin costo para ABC, mientras dure el...
Steven
assist him / help him
Explanation:
...in his business development, or (maybe) in the development of his business.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
excellent solution, I just couldn't get "cooperate" out of my head and it sounded strange, thanks a million...or I mean "4"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incorporate it intoMaria-Jose Pastor
4[in order to] to contribute to his corporate development
Terry Burgess
4assist him / help him
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorporate it into


Explanation:
sera incorporarlo?????



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 01:01:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

as it reads cooperarlo then: incoporate him into the development of the ... XXX is incorporating ABD into the development of the business and is offering the services mentioned.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assist him / help him


Explanation:
...in his business development, or (maybe) in the development of his business.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
excellent solution, I just couldn't get "cooperate" out of my head and it sounded strange, thanks a million...or I mean "4"!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[in order to] to contribute to his corporate development


Explanation:
These definitions (different uses) are from the Oxford Superlex:
"cooperar ÞA1 vi
a (en una tarea) to cooperate; cooperar (CON algn) EN algo: cooperamos con ellos en la
introducción del nuevo sistema we worked with o cooperated with o helped them to
introduce the new system; cooperaron en las tareas de reconstrucción they collaborated
on o they took part in the rebuilding work; todos debemos cooperar en la lucha contra el
cáncer we must all work together in the fight against cancer; cooperar para la creación
de un mundo mejor to work together to create a better world
b (contribuir) **cooperar A algo to contribute TO sth; cooperó al éxito de la campaña it
contributed to the success of the campaign
c (en una colecta) cooperar CON algo to contribute sth; cooperar con 500 pesos to
contribute 500 pesos; la CE coopera con medicamentos the EC is contributing medical
supplies; cooperar con un donativo to make a contribution o donation"

I confess I hadn't seen this usage of "cooperar" before. I guess we live and learn.

Hope this helps Steven:-))
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372