KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

marcas

English translation: trademarks and/or service marks


03:34 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: marcas
Can these be trademarks
even though it doesn't say "marcas de fabrica o marcas registradas"?

XYZ y el logotipo de XYZ son marcas y/o marcas de servicio de "ABCDEG" o de sus afiliadas. Los nombres de las compañías y productos mencionados en el presente podrán ser las marcas de sus respectivos titulares.
trans
English translation:trademarks and/or service marks
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trademarks and/or service marks
Trudy Peters
5trademarks or sevice marks
Andrea Bullrich
4 -1brand names
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trademarks and/or service marks


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I forgot and/or... :-)
1 min

agree  Monica Colangelo: sure
19 mins

agree  FionaBrind
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trademarks or sevice marks


Explanation:
Here's some information, from the site below:

"A Trademark, by definition, is either a word, phrase, symbol or design, or a combination of words, phrases, symbols, or designs, which identifies and distinguishes the source of goods of one party from those of others. A Service mark is the same as a trademark except that it identifies and distinguishes the source of a service rather than a product.

Rights on Trademark/ Service mark use is established through either the actual use of a mark, or the filing of a proper application to register a mark in the Patent and Trademark Office (PTO) stating that the applicant has true intention to use the mark in commerce as regulated by the U.S. Congress. Federal registration is not necessary to establish rights, but it does entitle you to benefits above and beyond those acquired by simply using the mark."

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/teraginmist/service.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brand names


Explanation:
would be more colloquial than trademarks

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: not for a legal text
19 mins