KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

carta-acreditacion

English translation: Letter of Accreditation/Letter of Authorization [or, Authority]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta-acreditacion
English translation:Letter of Accreditation/Letter of Authorization [or, Authority]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:28 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: carta-acreditacion
El presidente de la empresa suscribO cartas-acreditacion a favor de XXX, designando a dicha sociedad los fines unicos de vender....
Karen
Letter of Accreditation/Letter of Authorization [or, Authority]
Explanation:
I think this is what it is, though there also the possibility of a "Letter of Credit"...though I'd be far more more inclinded towards the first 2.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Letter of Authorization fits well here, thanks for your sugestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Letter of Accreditation/Letter of Authorization [or, Authority]
Terry Burgess
3report accreditationselenali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
report accreditations


Explanation:
or letters of accreditations

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of Accreditation/Letter of Authorization [or, Authority]


Explanation:
I think this is what it is, though there also the possibility of a "Letter of Credit"...though I'd be far more more inclinded towards the first 2.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Cabanella-Hoague/Orellana dictionaries
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Letter of Authorization fits well here, thanks for your sugestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: Letter of credit is a banking term and does not fit here.
6 mins
  -> Thx "Tocayo" but in case you failed to notice...I did mention it only as a possibility (perhaps I should have added "remote"). But thank you anyway for your valuable input:-)))