KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

controlante

English translation: controlling company


04:44 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: controlante
CN=Company Name

Se entendera por "entidad" de "CN" a toda persona juridica que directa o indirectamente controla a "CN", este controlada por "CN" o tenga una controlante comun con "CN".
AndrewSimms
English translation:controlling company
Explanation:
...or has the same controlling company as CN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 04:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or is controlled by the same company that controls CN.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3controlling company
Robert INGLEDEW
5Parent Corporation / Holding Corporation
Monica Colangelo
5controller
David Davis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controller


Explanation:
... a common controller . . .

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
controlling company


Explanation:
...or has the same controlling company as CN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 04:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or is controlled by the same company that controls CN.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chrys

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tania.

agree  gabyattol
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parent Corporation / Holding Corporation


Explanation:
Those are the exact Legal terms


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: holding company is "sociedad de cartera" or "tenedora"
8 mins
  -> En Argentina no existe ninguno de los dos términos. En España también se le llama Sociedad de Control (Dicc. de Térm. Legales de Louis Robb)