KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en cuya constancia suscriben

English translation: in proof thereof they sign in the .... (see context).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en cuya constancia suscriben
English translation:in proof thereof they sign in the .... (see context).
Entered by: Maria

18:03 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en cuya constancia suscriben
Las partes que suscriben el presente documento maifiestan su total conformidad con todas y cada una de las clausulas que anteceden, comprometiendonos a su fiel y estricto cumplimiento, en cuya constancia suscriben en la ciudad de XXX, a los 18 dias del mes...
AndrewSimms
in proof thereof they sign in the .....
Explanation:
that's what I think it means.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in witness whereof, the parties sign these presents in the city...gabyattol
4 +2in proof thereof they sign in the .....
Maria
4in testimony thereofGalina Kovalenko
4in proof of which they execute (please read below)
Robert INGLEDEW
4recorded
Rick Henry
3in subcription whereof
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in subcription whereof


Explanation:
I think That is a standart notarial phrase
But I am not sure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 18:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps : IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the undersigned has executed this Subscription


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded


Explanation:
recorded in the city of XXX,...

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in proof thereof they sign in the .....


Explanation:
that's what I think it means.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
16 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in witness whereof, the parties sign these presents in the city...


Explanation:
I´ve seen it in many contracts

gabyattol
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Perfect!!
26 mins
  -> thank you, Sery!

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, es ésto, lo que confunde es que el original está "horrible", retórica de abogados...
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in proof of which they execute (please read below)


Explanation:
Explanation:
The phrase in Spanish should be reworded. We cannot start off saying "the undersigned parties state" and then say "we commit ourselves" I have reworded the complete sentence, as follows:
The parties that execute this document manifest their complete agreement with all and each of the above clauses, commiting themselves to their faithful and strict compliance, in proof of which
they execute (this document) in the city of XXX, on the eighteenth of .....
(or on ....... 18).
The Spanish version should be corrected as follows:
Las partes que suscriben el presente documento manifiestan su total conformidad con todas y cada una de las clausulas que anteceden, comprometiéndose a su fiel y estricto cumplimiento, en cuya constancia suscriben en la ciudad de XXX, a los 18 dias del mes...
Changes made: manifiestan
comprometiédose instead of comprometiéndonos.
Hope this helps.





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in testimony thereof


Explanation:
in testimony thereof, the parties have hereunto set their hands on this...

Galina Kovalenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian