KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se soslayan sus derechos

English translation: their rights are ignored.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se soslayan sus derechos
English translation:their rights are ignored.
Entered by: Terry Burgess

10:41 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se soslayan sus derechos
"Their rights are (ignored/disregarded?)"
Xeniz
Spain
SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
A tough one!

Translations I can offer you:
bypass/avoid/sidetrack (from the Oxford...big help!).

From the Cabanellas-Hoague legal dictionary:
evade/dodge/ignore [a problem]/avoid a difficulty. (highly reliable!)

Xeniz, I won't even dare to attempt to suggest any particular one of these since only you know the precise context. So, take your pick...
and the very best of luck with your translation!

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Their rights were undermined
Jennifer Callahan
1 +1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4 -2Their rights are waived
Eva Malkki


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Their rights are waived


Explanation:
I think this is right, but you had the right gist as well.

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: I think, you could only say: They wave their rights. But not in the passive...
8 mins

disagree  Aurora Humarán: no emalki, sorry, but soslayar means "ignore" in this context.
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
A tough one!

Translations I can offer you:
bypass/avoid/sidetrack (from the Oxford...big help!).

From the Cabanellas-Hoague legal dictionary:
evade/dodge/ignore [a problem]/avoid a difficulty. (highly reliable!)

Xeniz, I won't even dare to attempt to suggest any particular one of these since only you know the precise context. So, take your pick...
and the very best of luck with your translation!

Suerte!
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: IGNORE, that is the meaning
3 mins
  -> Mil Gracias Aurora:-))) I was afraid you might be lurking out there somewhere:-)))

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their rights were undermined


Explanation:
That's more "socovar", but maybe in the context...

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162