KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

despido improcedente

English translation: wrongful dismissal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despido improcedente
English translation:wrongful dismissal

16:27 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: despido improcedente
I would need the US term...
Thanks a lot for your help! :)
Yuri
wrongful dismissal
Explanation:
Routledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below are some references from Yahoo for wrongful dismissal and wrongful termination:
Web Site Matches 1 - 2 of 2 | Web Page Matches >

Grosman, Grosman & Gale - specializes in employment law, wrongful dismissal, contracts, and discrimination.
http://www.grosman.com
More sites about: Canada > Ontario > Toronto > Employment Law Firms

Harris, David - Barrister and Solicitor - specializes in cases involving wrongful dismissal, discrimination, and sexual harrassment in the workplace.
http://www.wrongful-dismissal.com/
More sites about: Canada > Ontario > Toronto > Employment Law Firms

Sponsor Matches (What are Sponsor Matches?)

• Employment Lawyer - Riverside, CA - Riverside, California employment lawyer and trial ...
www.employmentlawattorney.com
• Wrongful Termination CA Trial Lawyer - Employment trial attorney with 35 years of ...
www.discriminationattorney.com
• Employability Expert - Experienced employability expert objectively documents the ...
www.oasinc.org

Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 26 | Next 6 >

NELA - National Employment Lawyers Association - for lawyers involved in employment discrimination, wrongful termination, employee benefits and other employment-related matters.
http://www.nela.org/
More sites about: Law > Organizations
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Your references have really helped me!
I also appreciate the effort everybody has put into this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wrongful termination
Marian Greenfield
4 +4wrongful dismissal
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1I wonder....Aurora Humarán
4wrongful dischargexxxtazdog
4unfair dismissalJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfair dismissal


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a reference in US:

... she may have a possible claim of unfair dismissal but, in the first instance, he
agrees ... the laws of the State of New York. A list of the names of ...
www.cliffordchance.com/community/freelawnight.html - 11k

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wrongful dismissal


Explanation:
Routledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 16:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below are some references from Yahoo for wrongful dismissal and wrongful termination:
Web Site Matches 1 - 2 of 2 | Web Page Matches >

Grosman, Grosman & Gale - specializes in employment law, wrongful dismissal, contracts, and discrimination.
http://www.grosman.com
More sites about: Canada > Ontario > Toronto > Employment Law Firms

Harris, David - Barrister and Solicitor - specializes in cases involving wrongful dismissal, discrimination, and sexual harrassment in the workplace.
http://www.wrongful-dismissal.com/
More sites about: Canada > Ontario > Toronto > Employment Law Firms

Sponsor Matches (What are Sponsor Matches?)

• Employment Lawyer - Riverside, CA - Riverside, California employment lawyer and trial ...
www.employmentlawattorney.com
• Wrongful Termination CA Trial Lawyer - Employment trial attorney with 35 years of ...
www.discriminationattorney.com
• Employability Expert - Experienced employability expert objectively documents the ...
www.oasinc.org

Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 26 | Next 6 >

NELA - National Employment Lawyers Association - for lawyers involved in employment discrimination, wrongful termination, employee benefits and other employment-related matters.
http://www.nela.org/
More sites about: Law > Organizations

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Your references have really helped me!
I also appreciate the effort everybody has put into this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, or most commonly used, "wrongful termination"
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María.

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguelnc

agree  adradas: Yes, wrongful dismissal is correct, and, as Maria says "termination" also.
47 mins
  -> Thank you, adradas. Yes, I agree completely with Marías suggestion.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hazel. Viniendo el OK de tí, sé que no estoy equivocado.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wrongful termination


Explanation:
Here in the U.S. we <terminate> employees... sounds awful, and it is, but I've had to do it enough to know.


    Many years as a hiring/firing manager
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This is the best US term.
25 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
42 mins

agree  gabyattol
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry: and wrongful is (at least in the US) used for unfiar, unfounded, illegal - legally speaking :-)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wonder....


Explanation:
Termination is ok but.... I have the feeling that "improcedente" here means unfounded (in fact this is one of the possibilities given by Cabanellas)...

Something improcedente is something that lacks basis or foundation, this is what we usually call: despido sin causa, despido sin justificación...

So I would not say unlawful or illegal but "unfounded"...

Regards from Buenos Aires !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNFOUNDED TERMINATION

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adradas: In fact, if despido improcedente means a dismissal without fair cause, then the term is wrongful, I have never seen unlawful or illegal. Unfounded also conveys the meaning, but most of the time they speak about wrongful termination.
51 mins
  -> the first meaning of PROCEDENTE is legally feasible, another meaning has to do with "grounds". Yuri will have to decide acc. to her text.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrongful discharge


Explanation:
This is the term I heard at HR seminars I attended in the U.S. You'll find lots and lots of references (including from the ACLU, link below)

WRONGFUL DISCHARGE - When an employee is fired for reasons that are not legitimate, typically either because they are unlawful or because they violate the terms of an employment contract.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.aclu.org/issues/worker/legkit6.html
    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/w025.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410