KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

El Supremo ha decretado estas nuevas medidas

English translation: procedures, legal measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medidas
English translation:procedures, legal measures

16:31 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: El Supremo ha decretado estas nuevas medidas
This is a lawsuit from last October, but have probles with "medidas" as "measures"...
Any suggesting is welcomed!
Yuri
The Supreme Court has enacted (or decreed) these new procedures (or actions)
Explanation:
or you can use "measures" but preceed it by "legal measures"

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2measuresChris Williams
4 +1The Supreme Court has enacted (or decreed) these new procedures (or actions)
Maria
4measuresGuiri
4procedures/courses/plans of action/strategies
Fiona N�voa
4The Supreme (Court) has decided these new steps (to be implemented)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Supreme (Court) has decided these new steps (to be implemented)


Explanation:
This is my option. What is between brackets may be included, or not.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedures/courses/plans of action/strategies


Explanation:
maybe one of these will help

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Supreme Court has enacted (or decreed) these new procedures (or actions)


Explanation:
or you can use "measures" but preceed it by "legal measures"

Happy translating! ;o) Maria



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: I agree with this completely!
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measures


Explanation:
In fact measures as in actions taken or implemented by someone to bring about something (laws controls whatever) is correct.
but if you don't like it steps etc. is just as good.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sipi
53 mins

agree  gabyattol
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measures


Explanation:
Won't win me any prizes, but Chris's reply seems about right. Nothing wrong with measures in this context

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186