KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por su omision

English translation: due to his/her omission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por su omision
English translation:due to his/her omission
Entered by: LEALZ

01:03 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: por su omision
La falta de ejercicio de cada derecho por "XXX", no libera al cliente de las responsibilidades que le corresponden por su omision.
J. Sweeney
due to his/her omission
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3due to (his, her, its) failure
Henry Hinds
4because of his oversightSilvia Borges
4by omitting it/themelenali
4due to his/her omissionLEALZ
4by virtue of the client's negligenceMarcus Malabad
4does not indemnify the customer/principalwrtransco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
due to (his, her, its) failure


Explanation:
Failure to do something.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
45 mins

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
7 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by virtue of the client's negligence


Explanation:
XXX's failure to exercise each of its rights does not release the client from the responsibilities due him by virtue of the his (the client's) negligence (oversight, neglect...).

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLia Fail: responsibilities due to - incorrect collocation. Responsibilities corresponding/that correspond to him/her ...
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to his/her omission


Explanation:
none needed

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not indemnify the customer/principal


Explanation:
(or whatever you are using) against liability incurred as a result of omission.

Would sth. like that work?

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by omitting it/them


Explanation:
could be

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of his oversight


Explanation:
Since the text describes that he does have some rights, but if they are not exercised, he will still be responsible, I don't think a negative approach should be emphasized.

Another opinion. :)

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16