KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dar uso distinto

English translation: The client agrees not to use the ........for a different purpose (than the one specified.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar uso distinto
English translation:The client agrees not to use the ........for a different purpose (than the one specified.)
Entered by: Dagmar Lacatus

05:00 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / internet/satillite/cable company
Spanish term or phrase: dar uso distinto
El cliente se comprometa a:

No dar uso distinto a los equipos de propiedad de la empresa.
J. Sweeney
The client agrees not to use the ........for a different purpose (than the one specified.)
Explanation:
could be also"not to misuse" the.....
Selected response from:

Dagmar Lacatus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The client agrees to...
Rick Henry
4alter the useSilvia Borges
4The client agrees not to use the ........for a different purpose (than the one specified.)Dagmar Lacatus
4not to be used differentlyelenali
4give a different use / give another use...
Robert INGLEDEW
3not use the ........ for any other purposewrtransco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give a different use / give another use...


Explanation:
to the company's units.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not use the ........ for any other purpose


Explanation:
perhaps

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The client agrees to...


Explanation:
use hardware only as specified.

This is a very loose translation, but it looks to be what the cable company is saying in an agreement between client and company. In other words, the equipment shouldn't be used to pirate the services.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bottacchi
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not to be used differently


Explanation:
The client agrees not to use the equipments differently than allowed

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The client agrees not to use the ........for a different purpose (than the one specified.)


Explanation:
could be also"not to misuse" the.....


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alter the use


Explanation:
not altering the specific use originally established for the company's equipments

Just a different way of saying the same thing.

HTH!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16