KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

curso progresivo

English translation: to continue hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curso progresivo
English translation:to continue hearing
Entered by: mgazitua

18:30 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: curso progresivo
Todo lo anterior lleva a esta parte a solicitar se deniegue la petición de la contraparte y se de curso progresivo a estos autos.
mgazitua
Chile
to continue hearing
Explanation:
...this case.

"Autos" en este caso puede referirse al mismo juicio.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Estimado fronterizo: muchísimas gracias; era lo que buscaba.
Mauricio Gazitua
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In consideration of the foregoing, this party asks (the court) to dismiss the contents of thelaBern
4En el disagreement quise decir "... entendiendo EN la causa" pero se me escapó el dedo.laBern
4 -1to continue hearing
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In consideration of the foregoing, this party asks (the court) to dismiss the contents of the


Explanation:
petition filed by the other party and order fulfilment of the contents of this order.
Dije "the court" porque supongo que se trata de una solicitud presentada al tribunal.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
59 mins
  -> txs.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to continue hearing


Explanation:
...this case.

"Autos" en este caso puede referirse al mismo juicio.


    Exp.-
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Estimado fronterizo: muchísimas gracias; era lo que buscaba.
Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  laBern: Hearing puede referirse a una audiencia, y no es este caso, o bien a que el tribunal siga entendiendo a la causa, pero tampoco es lo que plantea la pregunta.
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En el disagreement quise decir "... entendiendo EN la causa" pero se me escapó el dedo.


Explanation:
Sorry.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128