KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Derecho de suscripción preferente y de acrecer

English translation: Preemptive subscription right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Derecho de suscripción preferente
English translation:Preemptive subscription right
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:47 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Corporations
Spanish term or phrase: Derecho de suscripción preferente y de acrecer
El accionista tiene derecho de suscripción preferente y de acrecer
victoria
Preemptive and tag-along subscription right
Explanation:
preemptive subscription right for sure - to prevent dilution of holdings.

derecho de acrecer I think is tag-along, but would like to see it defined to be sure.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5derecho de acrecer = residual preemptive rightThomas West
4Preemptive and tag-along subscription right
Marian Greenfield
4preferred subscription rights and rights to increase ...JH Trads
4Preferential purchase and increase...
Rick Henry
4Preferential stock (subscription) right - right to increase participation/increase in portion
Robert INGLEDEW
4shareholder will have priority for preferential issues and accruals
swisstell
4right to a preferent and acrewing subscriptionelenali


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to a preferent and acrewing subscription


Explanation:
the holder has the right to a preferent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 19:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry
acrecer = accrue

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: would be better with "preferential" and "accruing"
4 mins
  -> e-rich, I already apologized, Thank you
The asker has declined this answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preferential stock (subscription) right - right to increase participation/increase in portion


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholder will have priority for preferential issues and accruals


Explanation:
suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preferential purchase and increase...


Explanation:
In this case I believe that suscripción refers to purchaseing more stock options.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferred subscription rights and rights to increase ...


Explanation:

shareholdin / the percentage of ownership


as in the reference below:

000 capital increase, on the basis of preferred subscription rights. The assignment
of ... the holder to receive one subscription right. Each holder of 2,483 ...
www.activcard.com/activ/newsroom/press_releases/092299_us.h... - 15k

HTH





    nat Sp, exp bus.fin.+ web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preemptive and tag-along subscription right


Explanation:
preemptive subscription right for sure - to prevent dilution of holdings.

derecho de acrecer I think is tag-along, but would like to see it defined to be sure.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derecho de acrecer = residual preemptive right


Explanation:
In Argentina, after all preemptive rights have been exercised, if there are still shares left, shareholders can exercise their "residual preemptive rights" known as "derechos de acrecer."

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72