KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

derechos dominicales sobre elementos comunes

English translation: proprietary rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos dominicales
English translation:proprietary rights
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

13:48 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: derechos dominicales sobre elementos comunes
Hola. Contexto: "Representar a la Sociedad en las Juntas o cualesquiera otras reuniones de la Comunidad de Propietarios de los inmuebles, de que sea propietaria la misma, asistiendo a las mencionadas Juntas o reuniones con voz y voto, y ostentando plena capacidad de decisión para adoptar cualesquiera acuerdos en las referidas Juntas o reuniones, incluso aquellos que impliquen desembolsos o sean de naturaleza económica o afecten a los derechos dominicales sobre elementos comunes". Begyours?
:-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
proprietary rights
Explanation:
...según el EURODICAUTOM:

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- European Union - European Communities(=CE)



(1)
TERM cesión de cualquier tipo de derechos dominicales

Reference Informe Jenard-Schlosser, DO C 189/1990, p. 229



(1)
TERM subdivision of proprietary rights

Reference Jenard-Schlosser Report,OJEC C 59/1979,par.167



(1)
TERM zakelijke eigendomsafsplitsing

Reference Verslag Jenard-Schlosser i.z.Executieverdrag,PBEG C 59/1979,par.167

Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Problem. You're all more or less right and I have to kudo just one. I found the eurodicautom data quite useful so I'm going for this one... and owe some to the others too. Cheers :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proprietary rights
Davorka Grgic
4 +2ownership right to / interest in common areasJacek Krankowski
4property rights over common goodsDagmar Lacatus
4right of fee simple ownership?
Andrea Bullrich
4common property rights
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proprietary rights


Explanation:
...según el EURODICAUTOM:

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- European Union - European Communities(=CE)



(1)
TERM cesión de cualquier tipo de derechos dominicales

Reference Informe Jenard-Schlosser, DO C 189/1990, p. 229



(1)
TERM subdivision of proprietary rights

Reference Jenard-Schlosser Report,OJEC C 59/1979,par.167



(1)
TERM zakelijke eigendomsafsplitsing

Reference Verslag Jenard-Schlosser i.z.Executieverdrag,PBEG C 59/1979,par.167



Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Problem. You're all more or less right and I have to kudo just one. I found the eurodicautom data quite useful so I'm going for this one... and owe some to the others too. Cheers :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
23 mins
  -> Thx, Chrys.

agree  David Davis
4 hrs
  -> Thx, d.

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Dominical:"4. [adj.]Der. Perteneciente al derecho de dominio sobre las cosas."(DRAE)
5 hrs
  -> Thx, m.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ownership right to / interest in common areas


Explanation:
I suspect.

cf.:

As with a personal condo, the unit
owner of a commercial condominium has an ownership interest in common areas. ...
www.nils.com/rupps/condominium.htm


... registration of ownership right, especially the ownership right to common areas,
apartments, and non-residential, mainly business premises. 195.246.24.113/gu/projekti/Posodobitev_evidentiranja/ENG/ Podprojekt6.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: but right should be plural
50 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of fee simple ownership?


Explanation:
Paul, es domingo... :-)

Mi primera asociación libre: que sean derechos de dominio, que no suena del todo imposible dentro del contexto. Si es así, se traduce como right of fee simple ownership (as opposed to derecho de uso, derecho de habitación, etc.) (Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas-Hoague).

Algo de info sobre este derecho:

fee simple

NOUN: Inflected forms: pl. fees simple
1. An estate in land of which the inheritor has unqualified ownership and power of disposition. 2. Private ownership of real estate in which the owner has the right to control, use, and transfer the property at will.

(http://www.bartleby.com/61/87/F0068700.html)

Fee simple ownership is probably the most familiar form of property ownership to buyers of residential property, especially on the US Mainland. Fee simple is sometimes called fee simple absolute because it is the most complete form of ownership. A fee simple buyer acquires ownership of the entire property, including both the land and buildings. The fee simple owner does not pay ground rent, but does pay maintenance fees and real property taxes. The fee simple owner has the right to possess, use the land and dispose of the land as he wishes - sell it, give it away, trade it for other things, lease it to others, or pass it to others upon death.

(http://www.drakehomes-hawaii.com/fee.html)

Fee simple
A type of freehold estate. Fee simple (absolute) is the highest degree of ownership one can hold. Fee simple estates are also called "fee estates" and "estates of inheritance".

(http://www.retrainers.com/glossary/Gloss039.htm)


Ahora, si mi asociación libre fue errada...

Andrea


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common property rights


Explanation:
This is a guess but could it be:

Common Property Rights
Previous slide, Next slide, Back to the first slide, View text version.
www.humboldt.edu/~envecon/ppt/423/unit3a/sld008.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Common Property Rights
Common Property Rights Ownership by an identified group of people who have the
right to exclude non-owners, and the duty to maintain the property through ...
www.humboldt.edu/~envecon/ppt/423/unit3a/tsld008.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.humboldt.edu ]



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property rights over common goods


Explanation:
seeems like the right choice.


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian